Scanners
- Tuesday May 05
- 03:39 pmRazer Viper V4 Pro review: Ultra-fast gaming mouse with 50,000 DPI, but is it worth $159? | MacworldRazer Viper V4 Pro review: Ultra-fast gaming mouse with 50,000 DPI, but is it worth $159?
Macworld At a glanceExpert's Rating Pros Fast, precise control for action games Comfortable, lightweight design Wired and wireless modes Programmable buttons Cons Expensive Charging cable uses USB-A Synapse app is complicated Right-handed only Our Verdict If you’re not a gamer then there are plenty of less expensive mice available. However, gamers will appreciate the speed and precision of the Viper V4 Pro, while its additional customisation and connectivity features may appeal to power users in other fields. Price When Reviewed This value will show the geolocated pricing text for product undefined Best Pricing Today Best Prices Today: Razer Viper V4 Pro Retailer Price Check Price comparison from over 24,000 stores worldwide Product Price Price comparison from Backmarket Best for: Serious gamers (and some power users) who want ultra-fast response times, high precision, and deep customisation. Not for: Casual users or office workers who just need a simple, affordable mouse for everyday tasks. Trade-offs: You’re paying a premium for cutting-edge speed, precision, and features that most users simply won’t fully benefit from. Slowly but surely, Razer is bringing more of its high-end gaming gear to the Mac. The Pro Click V2 was a rare exception, designed for productivity rather than gaming, but the Viper V4 Pro marks a clear return to form. This lightweight, high-performance mouse is aimed squarely at serious gamers who demand speed and accuracy – and that focus comes at a cost, with a price of $159.99/£159.99, higher than comparable options from Apple or Logitech. Still, Razer’s Synapse app (currently in beta on Mac) adds versatility by allowing you to reprogram buttons for a wide range of software. Built for fast-paced gaming, the Viper V4 Pro prioritises speed and precision above all else. That makes it overkill for casual users who just need a basic mouse for everyday tasks, but its flexible connectivity, strong battery life, and extensive customisation options may also appeal to power users and creative professionals. The Viper V4 Pro can be used in wired mode with a USB cable, or using Razer’s HyperSpeed wireless dongle. Razer Inc. Main drawbacks The Viper V4 Pro’s biggest issue is its high price, which puts it well above mainstream alternatives from brands like Logitech or Apple. Practical annoyances add up too: the included charging cable uses USB-A, meaning many modern Mac users will need an adaptor, and there’s no Bluetooth option—only Razer’s proprietary dongle. The Synapse app, while powerful, is overly complex and still in beta on Mac, limiting ease of use and compatibility. Finally, the design is strictly right-handed, which excludes a chunk of potential users. Performance and design: how fast and precise is it? Latency: 0.204ms response time Sensor: 50,000 DPI optical sensor Polling rate: Up to 8,000Hz Weight: ~49–50g ultra-light design Durability: Up to 100 million clicks Scroll wheel: Optical sensor (claimed 3.3× more reliable) Battery life: ~45–180 hours depending on settings At first glance, the Viper V4 Pro looks fairly unassuming. Available in black or white – but only for right-handed users – it looks like most conventional mice, with left and right buttons, a clickable scroll wheel, and two thumb buttons on the side. Razer refers to it having a ‘symmetrical design’, but that ignores the thumb buttons on the left-hand side of the mouse, which are obviously only suitable for right-handed use. The lightweight plastic casing feels a little flimsy at first, but the Viper is designed to be as light as possible so that you can quickly move it around with just a gentle flick of your fingers (although, oddly, Razer says that the black version weighs 49g, while the white version is 50g). It’s sturdier than it seems though, and Razer states that the buttons are designed to last for ‘up to a 100 million click lifecycle’, while the scrolling wheel uses an optical sensor that it claims is 3.3 times more reliable than conventional mechanical wheels. And, of course, it’s precise too, with Razer claiming that the Viper V4 Pro provides a latency (response time) of just 0.204 milliseconds, while the 50,000 dpi optical sensor in the base of the mouse provides a degree of precision and accuracy that should satisfy even the most trigger-happy gamers. And, for those of us with slower reflexes, there’s a button underneath the mouse that allows you to cycle through a series of different speed settings so that you can find one that feels comfortable. You can also fine-tune these settings in more detail by using the Mac version of Synapse – and when we plugged the Viper in to our Mac Mini we were pleased to see that Synapse offered us a three-month free subscription to Apple Arcade, which is available until June 11th. The Viper V4 Pro is available in black or white – but both versions are right-handed only. Razer Inc. How does it connect (and what’s missing)? Most high-end mice can be connected to a Mac or PC in wired mode using a USB cable, as well as providing both a Bluetooth wireless connection and a separate USB adaptor – generally referred to as a ‘dongle’ – that provides a more reliable wireless connection using a 2.4GHz radio signal. The Viper V4 Pro does things a little differently, though. It has a USB-C port for charging, and the USB charging cable included in the box also allows you to use the mouse with a wired connection. Annoyingly, though, the cable uses USB-A to connect to a Mac or PC, so you’ll need a USB-C adaptor for Macs that only have USB-C. Thankfully, though, the USB port is on the front of the mouse, so you can easily continue to use it while the mouse is charging (unlike Apple’s Magic Mouse). Battery life is good too, lasting for around 45 hours when using the highest sensitivity settings, or up to 180 hours with lower settings. There’s no Bluetooth option though, as Razer prefers to use its own specialised HyperSpeed dongle to provide a high-speed wireless connection. Instead of a conventional dongle that plugs straight into a USB port, the HyperSpeed is a small hemispherical device that sits on your desk. It has its own USB-C port, and then uses the Viper’s charging cable for its power supply (although, as already mentioned, this cable has a USB-A interface for connecting to your Mac, so you’ll need a USB-C adaptor for most recent Macs). The HyperSpeed dongle has three status lights on the front, with the first two indicating the strength of the wireless connection, and the battery level of the mouse. The third light indicates the ‘polling rate’, which is the number of times per second that the mouse reports its movement and button presses to the dongle. This can be as high as 8,000Hz for maximum speed and precision but, again, you can adjust the polling rate and select different settings in the Synapse app. Razer’s Synapse app provides a wide range of customisation features – but it’s not easy to use. Razer Inc. How Well Does It Work With Macs? As mentioned, the Mac version of Razer’s Synapse app is still in its beta ‘preview’ stage. It works well though, with no obvious bugs evident during our testing, and its main limitation is simply that it currently only works with a handful of Razer’s latest products, such as the Viper V4 Pro and Pro Click mice. It also requires macOS 15 with Apple Silicon to run properly. Synapse allows you to customise the button controls on the Viper to perform a variety of different commands. Admittedly, Synapse is rather complicated, and isn’t as easy to use as the Options+ app that Logitech provides for its MX range of mice. However, it does provide a wide range of commands that you can assign to the various mouse buttons, and we were pleased to find that the Mac version of Synapse also includes a number of Mac-specific shortcuts and commands, such as using a button on the mouse for Copy/Paste, launching Spotlight, or even Force Quit. Should You Buy The Razer Viper V4 Pro? If you’re serious about gaming then the Viper V4 Pro is hard to beat, especially for Mac users who don’t have a lot of choice in the gaming arena. It’s too expensive for routine office work or casual use at home, but its good battery life and programmable buttons may appeal to some non-gamers as well.03:35 pmApple says watchOS 26.5 fixes two key Apple Watch bugs
Alongside iOS 26.5, Apple also released the watchOS 26.5 RC yesterday. The update includes a new Pride Luminance watch face with a ton of customization options, as Zac covered earlier today. There are also two key bug fixes that Apple Watch users will appreciate. more…03:29 pmDeals: M4 iPad Air $110 off, M4 MacBook Air $400 off orig. price, M5 MacBook Pro, Apple cables, more | 9 to 5 MacDeals: M4 iPad Air $110 off, M4 MacBook Air $400 off orig. price, M5 MacBook Pro, Apple cables, more
Alongside the ongoing AirPods Pro 3 deal and the new Amazon all-time low on AirPods Max 2, today’s 9to5Toys Lunch Break is headlined by Apple’s new mid-range 256GB 13-inch M4 iPad Air hitting a new all-time low at nearly $110 off. We also have clearance pricing live on M4 MacBook Air 16GB/512GB at nearly $400 off list price and the return of all-time low pricing on the 24GB M5 MacBook Pro at $300 off the original launch price joined by some accessory deals – Apple USB-C Charge Cables from $6.50 and Apple’s AirTag Loop down at just $6. Head below for a closer look. more…03:24 pmHomebridge 2.0 lets more smart devices work with Apple Home
Now that open-source Homebridge 2.0 adds Matter support, longtime fans and new users can expand devices they use with Apple's ecosystem. (via Cult of Mac - Your source for the latest Apple news, rumors, analysis, reviews, how-tos and deals.)03:17 pmiOS 27: Seven new features are being announced next month
Apple will unveil iOS 27 next month on June 8 during WWDC’s kickoff. Here are seven new iPhone features rumored to be coming in iOS 27. more…03:08 pmApple’s iPhone 17 is best-selling smartphone worldwide in Q126
Apple's iPhone 17 was the world’s best-selling smartphone in Q1 2026, capturing 6% of global unit sales, according to Counterpoint Research's… The post appeared first on MacDailyNews.03:06 pmToday only: Grab Apple's 1TB 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro for $1,949
Today only, grab a $250 discount on Apple's M5 Pro 14-inch MacBook Pro, matching the lowest price on record for the 2026 laptop.Grab the lowest price on record today only for the M5 Pro MacBook Pro - Image credit: AppleApple Authorized Reseller B&H Photo is beating Amazon's price today with a flash deal on the standard 2026 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M5 Pro chip, dropping the price to $1,949.Buy M5 Pro MacBook Pro for $1,949 Continue Reading on AppleInsider | Discuss on our Forums03:00 pm'Notepad++ For Mac' Release Is Disavowed By the Creator of the Original
An anonymous reader quotes a report from Ars Technica, written by Andrew Cunningham: As its name implies, the venerable Notepad++ text editor began as a more capable version of the classic Windows Notepad, with features such as line numbering and syntax highlighting. It was created in 2003 by Don Ho, who continues to be its primary author and maintainer, and it has been a Windows-exclusive app throughout its existence (older Notepad++ versions support OSes as old as Windows 95; the current version officially supports everything going back to Windows 7). I'm not a devoted user of the app, but I was aware of its history, which is why I was surprised to see news of a "Notepad++ for Mac" port making the rounds last week, as though it were a port of the original available from the Notepad++ website. Apparently, this news surprised Ho as well, who claims that the Mac version and its author, Andrey Letov, are "using the Notepad++ trademark (the name) without permission." "This is misleading, inappropriate, and frankly disrespectful to both the project and its users," Ho wrote. "It has already fooled people -- including tech media -- into believing this is an official release. To be crystal clear: Notepad++ has never released a macOS version. Anyone claiming otherwise is simply riding on the Notepad++ name." Ho repeatedly asked the developer to stop using the brand and eventually reported the trademark use to Cloudflare, the CDN of the Notepad++ for Mac site. "Every day that website remains active, you are in further violation of the law," Ho wrote. "I cannot authorize a 'week or two' of continued trademark infringement." Letov has since begun rebranding the app as "NextPad++," though the old branding and URL reportedly remained available. The name changes is "an homage to NeXT Computer," notes Ars, "and uses a frog icon rather than the Notepad++ lizard." Read more of this story at Slashdot.02:58 pmToday in Apple history: iTunes hits 1 million downloads in first week
On May 5, 2003, just a week after launching the iTunes Music Store, Apple reached an incredible milestone with more than 1 million songs sold. (via Cult of Mac - Your source for the latest Apple news, rumors, analysis, reviews, how-tos and deals.)02:40 pmwatchOS 26.5 adds a colorful new Apple Watch face with these customization options
Apple Watch is gaining a new watch face with the watchOS 26.5 software update. The new option is an analog watch face with a wide range of personalization options. It can be as colorful or as monochromatic as you’d like. more…02:07 pmKensington SD5000T5 EQ Thunderbolt 5 Dock review: 140W and 60W TB5 ports for MacBooks
Macworld At a glanceExpert's Rating Pros Thunderbolt 5 11 ports 140W MacBook charging 60W Thunderbolt 5 port Cons Fewer ports than many Our Verdict The Kensington SD5000T5 is a great entry-level Thunderbolt 5 dock with enough top-rated ports for most users, including three downstream Thunderbolt 5 (one rated at a most useful 60W), that puts it at the front of the line at this price point. Price When Reviewed This value will show the geolocated pricing text for product undefined Best Pricing Today Price When Reviewed$299.99 Best Prices Today: Kensington SD5000T5 EQ Thunderbolt 5 Triple 4K Docking Station Retailer Price $239.99 View Deal $239.99 View Deal Kensington $299.99 View Deal $299.99 View Deal $307.89 View Deal Price comparison from over 24,000 stores worldwide View more prices Product Price Price comparison from Backmarket The Kensington SD5000T5 EQ is an entry-level Thunderbolt 5 dock designed mainly for MacBook users who want fast, future-proof connectivity without paying for a premium model. It stands out by offering three downstream Thunderbolt 5 ports (instead of replacing one with HDMI or DisplayPort), including a rare 60W port for charging devices, alongside 140W laptop charging. With 11 well-chosen ports, fast data speeds, and solid features like 2.5Gb Ethernet and UHS-II card readers, it delivers strong performance and flexibility at its price—though it sacrifices extra ports and power headroom compared to higher-end docks. Is the SD5000T5 worth it for Mac users? This simpler Kensington EQ dock joins the company’s flagship docking station, the EQ Pro Thunderbolt 5 Dock for MacBook (SD7100TS), as an entry-level solution for Macs sporting the latest and fastest 80/120Gbps connectivity standard. The $449/£329 EQ Pro has 19 ports and a dedicated SSD slot for you to add extra storage, plus special Mac hot keys for easy iPhone photo backup and a Focus Mode. The more affordable $299/£299 EQ Thunderbolt 5 Triple 4K Docking Station (SD5000TS) has 11 ports but might offer all you need for your speedy desktop setup. What ports do you actually get (and what’s missing)? One upstream Thunderbolt 5 port (80Gbps, 140W) Two downstream Thunderbolt 5 ports (80Gbps, 15W) One downstream Thunderbolt 5 port (80Gbps, 60W) One USB-A port (10Gbps, 7.5W) Two USB-A ports (10Gbps, 4.5W) Ethernet (2.5Gb) UHS-II SD card reader (312MBps) UHS-II microSD card reader (312MBps) One 3.5mm combo audio In/Out jack (front) 180W power supply Thunderbolt 5 (TB5) is backwards compatible with Thunderbolt 4 and 3, so even if your Mac isn’t yet built for TB5, you can rest assured that it will work with earlier Thunderbolt versions and be ready for your eventual TB5 Mac upgrade. Thunderbolt 5 Macs get 80Gbps data-transfer rates and up to 120Gbps in Bandwidth Boost mode for top-end video demands. Simon Jary One TB5 port is “upstream”, meaning it connects to your Mac. The other three are “downstream” for connecting other devices such as monitors and storage drives. Kensington has, in my mind, wisely decided against swapping one of the potential Thunderbolt 5 ports for a dedicated video port such as HDMI or DisplayPort. Several top dock makers think they know best when giving you a DisplayPort in place of the third downstream Thunderbolt port—reasoning that the user will almost certainly use the dock to connect to at least one external display and as all good monitors have a DisplayPort connection then why not have the same on the dock. On a dock with extra USB-C ports, a video-only port might make sense, but on a dock with only 11 ports and no extra USB-C on top of the Thunderbolt ports the video-only port could end up unused and a wasted opportunity to replace it with another flexible Thunderbolt port. That’s because not all good monitors have a DisplayPort connection on their back. The Apple Studio Display, to take a high-profile example, has four Thunderbolt ports and no DisplayPort. BenQ’s excellent MA range of monitors each has dual HDMI ports and no DisplayPort. If the dock maker had stuck with the chipset’s available three downstream Thunderbolt ports, rather than switch one for a DisplayPort, the Studio Display or BenQ user would have an extra high-speed port to play with rather than a wasted DisplayPort. Ugreen recently made this error on its Maxidok 10-in-1 Thunderbolt 5 Docking Station—and as you can read in our review, we didn’t like that decision at all. Simon Jary So, breathe a sigh of relief that Kensington offers you the full roster of Thunderbolt 5 ports for you to decide how to use. If you must connect via DisplayPort, then simply buy a USB-C to DisplayPort adapter cable. If not, you have an extra Thunderbolt port that the poor Ugreen user does not. How good is the 60W Thunderbolt 5 port in practice? As an even greater bonus the Kensington has bestowed upon its extra downstream Thunderbolt 5 port the ability to charge a connected device at 60W. The upstream Thunderbolt 5 port can deliver 140W to a connected laptop—enough to fast-charge Apple’s top-end 16-inch MacBook Pro. The other two TB5 ports each supports 15W of power output as well as their 80/120Gbps data prowess. There are three legacy USB-A ports (at a speedy 10Gbps), which I think is overkill for the old standard, but dock makers continue to heap USB-A on us. The front-facing USB-A port can charge at 7.5W, with the two at the back a little weaker at 4.5W output. Also at the front of the dock are two card readers: both the SD and MicroSD readers works at the fast 312MBps UHS-II standard, which is faster than Apple’s 250MBps SDXC card reader on its Pro MacBooks. What are the main drawbacks? Front-facing upstream TB5 port concern Front-facing 60W port clutter concern Limited number of ports (11 total) 180W power supply limitation (you can pull the key point from the “Power” section or summarise it here) Design: Is the design practical for everyday use? Before we delve deeper into the technical detail, now would be a good time to discuss the dock’s design. Up to this point I have been a fan of the SD5000TS but I have a couple of grumbles on the port layout. Two of the Thunderbolt ports are situated on the front of the dock, including the upstream port that connects to the Mac. If you are frequently connecting and disconnecting your Mac from the docking station—say in a hot-desking office—having the upstream port on the front might make sense if you have to make a quick dash or connect in 0.5 seconds. Simon Jary However, I would prefer to have all the Thunderbolt ports at the back, keeping trailing cables neatly out of the way. Having the upstream port at the front used to be all the rage but recently it has been pushed out of sight to the rear panel. It’s not a deal-breaker and you may love the positioning. The 60W TB5 port is the other Thunderbolt port at the front. I can see why this might be handy—making it easy to locate when charging other devices—but to reduce cable clutter I’d still stick it at the back. The card readers are certainly where they should be, at the front, and having one of the USB-A ports there is also sensible for memory sticks, for example, as is the audio port. Aside from the port layout the dock is a good-looking silvery gray box with some ridges on one side of the top. The front and rear and darker in black. It measures 8.9 x 3.8 x 1.6 inches (226 x 97 x 40mm) and weighs 2.15lbs (nearly 1kg). Simon Jary Network: Is 2.5Gb Ethernet fast enough for your setup? With many office networks moving to faster speeds, the 2.5Gb Ethernet will be appreciated—2.5 times faster than the standard 1Gb Gigabit Ethernet that has been the mainstay of docking stations until recently. 2.5GbE is backwards compatible with Gigabit Ethernet so—like Thunderbolt 5—is a good way of future-proofing your system even if you don’t yet work with the faster network standard. The very top docking stations—such as the CalDigit TS5 Plus and iVanky FusionDock Ultra—boast 10GbE. USB-C adapters can be purchased if you later need that fastest of networking standards. Power: Does it deliver enough power for a full setup? Like Kensington’s flagship EQ Pro Thunderbolt 5 dock, the simpler EQ feels a little under-powered with its max 180W power supply. Both can supply up to 140W (PD 3.1) to a connected laptop so there’s not much left to play with if your other devices all require power. There’s a highly useful 60W Thunderbolt 5 port at the front that you can use to fast charge an iPhone or iPad or hook up a second MacBook for recharging. That 180W power supply will therefore feel the pinch at full pelt. The other two downstream Thunderbolt ports are rated at 15W, with the two back-mounted USB-A ports offering just 4.5W and the one at the front 7.5W. The upstream power delivery of 140W is as capable as any other Thunderbolt 5 dock—enough to fast-charge the top-end 16-inch MacBook Pro. Simon Jary Storage: What storage options do you get? While the top-end Kensington EQ Pro featured an SSD slot that allowed you to add up to 8TB of fast storage, the EQ has just the two front-facing card readers. These are a great way of adding affordable and super-portable storage, with 1TB cards selling for around $200 at the time of writing. Given the at-time-of-purchase cost of internal storage charged by Apple, you can flexibly add your own quite cheaply. In addition to its UHS-II SD/MicroSD card reader slots, the EQ Pro featured a CompactFlash card slot for digital photographers. This is quite niche and not missed on the entry-level TB5 EQ. Apple’s fastest Macs with the M5 Pro chip can support three monitors via Thunderbolt 5. The M5 Max supports up to four displays.Kensington Displays: How many displays can it run on a Mac? The Kensington SD5000T5 EQ calls itself a “Triple 4K Docking Station” but this is true only for Windows computers (using Thunderbolt 5) or Macs with an M5 Pro or M5 Max chip. While Thunderbolt 4 docks continue to be capped at two external displays on the Mac, the latest top-end M5 Pro and M5 Max chips support up to three external displays with a Thunderbolt 5 dock. The M5 Max can handle four but as there aren’t enough ports on the SD3000T5 to hang so many monitors off, you’ll need to daisy-chain the fourth screen from the third. Lesser Mac processors—right up to the base M5 and speedy M4 Pro/Max—are stuck at a limit of two external displays due to Apple’s lack of support for Multi-Stream Transport (MST) on macOS. You can get round this limitation by employing a DisplayLink dock but the SD5000TS is not one of those. At the time of writing there were no Thunderbolt 5 DisplayLink docks. Two monitors are plenty for most users, however. A Mac with an M1/M2/M3/M4 Pro or Max chip can support two 6K displays at 60Hz. Even a base M4 Mac can support 2x 6K/60Hz but only if the Mac has Thunderbolt 5. Any of the M4 chip Macs will support a single 8K display at 60Hz, while M1/M2/M3 Pro or Max Macs can run a single 6K/60Hz monitor. A base M3 MacBooks can run up to two displays (1x 6K and 1x 6K) with its lid closed. Base M1/M2 Macs are limited to one 4K/60Hz display, but these Macs are probably not the target for a Thunderbolt 5 dock unless you are buying for the future. Simon Jary Price The Kensington SD5000T5 EQ Thunderbolt 5 Docking Station is priced at $299.99 or £299.99, which is the expected cost for an entry-level Thunderbolt 5 dock. Other options worth considering are the similarly priced Plugable Thunderbolt 5 Docking Station (11 ports), WAVLINK Thunderbolt 5 Dock (12 ports) and OWC Thunderbolt 5 Dock (11 ports). There’s little between these docks. The WAVLINK has an extra USB-A port and a 230W power supply. But the Kensington’s 60W TB5 port might swing it if your charging needs require it. You’ll need to find at least an extra hundred bucks to jump up a level: the CalDigit TS5 has 15 ports but lacks a downstream port with the charging power of the Kensington. Read our reviews of the best Thunderbolt 5 docks for Mac for the full range available. Should you buy Kensington EQ Thunderbolt 5 Dock? The Kensington SD5000T5 is a great entry-level Thunderbolt 5 dock with enough top-rated ports for most users, including three downstream Thunderbolt 5 (one rated at a useful 60W), that puts it at the front of the line at this price point.02:00 pmApple eyes using Intel, Samsung to build Apple Silicon chips in America
In a notable development that could reshape Apple’s long-standing semiconductor supply chain, the company is holding early-stage… The post appeared first on MacDailyNews.01:58 pmiPhone 18 release date just got new evidence of delay, per leak
Rumors have indicated for a while now that this fall’s iPhone lineup will have a major change, with no base iPhone 18 launching. And we just got even more evidence of an iPhone 18 release date delay via a new leak. more…01:53 pmDon’t pay over $500 for AirPods Max when these 4.5-star Beats are just $170
Macworld Beats Studio Pro View Deal (function () { document.querySelector("#sticky-promo-block a").addEventListener("click", function(e) { const debug = document.location.host.search(/lndo.site|go-vip.net/) !== -1; const text = this.closest("#sticky-promo-block").querySelector("p.promo-title").textContent; const data = { event: "stickyConversionUnitClick", eventCategory: "Sticky Conversion", eventAction: "Click", eventLabel: text }; if(debug)console.log("Sticky Conversion CLick - pushing to dataLayer: ", data); dataLayer.push(data); return true; }); })(); If you’re looking for a great pair of over-ear noise-canceling headphones in the Apple ecosystem, you can either drop $549 on a new pair of AirPods Max or go the more sensible route and pick up a pair of Beats Studio Pro for hundreds less. Today at Amazon, you can get a new pair of Beats Studio Pro for just $170, half off the original $350 MSRP and the deepest discount we’ve ever seen. The Beats Studio Pro are absolutely killer. In fact, when we reviewed them, we said they’re “better than AirPods Max and a lot more affordable,” and that’s still true even with the launch of the AirPods Max 2. We found the headphones to be lightweight, have great compatibility with both Apple and other devices, fabulous sound, and great battery life, leading to a 4.5-star rating and our Editors’ Choice award. The Beats Studio Pro are known for delivering rich and immersive sound, and you can even experience true lossless audio if you connect the headphones to your device with a USB-C cable. The fully-adaptive Active Noise Cancelling will efficiently block out external distractions. The Transparency mode will make it easy to stay aware of your surroundings for your safety, too. They also have fantastic 40 hours of battery life, too, which is amazing. A quick 10-minute recharge gives you four hours of playback, so if that’s all the time you have before leaving home, it’ll be enough. Don’t miss out on this chance to get the Beats Studio Pro for a great price. It’s not the absolute best deal we’ve seen, but it’s not that far off.01:53 pmApple Manufacturing Academy brings AI to America’s factory floors
Manufacturing leaders met to discuss how Apple's program is changing how businesses operate, including a push for AI in supply chains. (via Cult of Mac - Your source for the latest Apple news, rumors, analysis, reviews, how-tos and deals.)01:49 pmApple Manufacturing Academy helps hundreds of U.S. businesses embrace AI
The gathering of hundreds of companies at an Apple Manufacturing Academy event has shown how far Apple's program has gone to increase the use of AI and automation in the supply chain.Workers at Block Imaging - Image Credit: AppleLaunched in 2025, the Apple Manufacturing Academy in Detroit provided a way to teach U.S. workers how to use new technologies in production. In the first Apple Manufacturing Academy Spring Forum held in East Lansing, Michigan, the program has been shown to be improving how U.S. companies operate.In a press release about the event, Apple discusses Block Imaging, a medical imaging equipment servicing and refurbishing firm that took part in the academy. The firm hosted attendees for a tour of its facility, to show how Apple's program improved efficiency on the factory floor. Continue Reading on AppleInsider | Discuss on our Forums01:41 pmOpenAI’s new phone being fast-tracked to launch next year, per report
Last week Ming-Chi Kuo broke the news that OpenAI’s hardware ambitions now include a smartphone to directly compete with the iPhone. And a new update from Kuo suggests the company is moving even faster than anticipated to launch the first OpenAI phone. more…01:30 pmTransform your iPad into a MacBook-style powerhouse for just $109.99
The Tinymoose SpacePad keyboard case turns your iPad into a laptop-style setup with a trackpad, backlit keys and long battery life. (via Cult of Mac - Your source for the latest Apple news, rumors, analysis, reviews, how-tos and deals.)01:12 pmApple Manufacturing Academy accelerates AI use in American supply chains
The Apple Manufacturing Academy hosted hundreds of manufacturers at its inaugural Spring Forum in East Lansing, Michigan. The academy’s… The post appeared first on MacDailyNews.01:00 pm5 major roadblocks when switching from Android to iPhone
Moving from Android to iPhone comes with clear benefits, but there are also some unexpected trade-offs. Here's what you need to know. (via Cult of Mac - Your source for the latest Apple news, rumors, analysis, reviews, how-tos and deals.)