TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Apr 96 Challenge
Volume Number:12
Issue Number:4
Column Tag:Programmer’s Challenge

Programmer’s Challenge

By Bob Boonstra, Westford, Massachusetts

Note: Source code files accompanying article are located on MacTech CD-ROM or source code disks.

Mutant Life

Time for a little nostalgia this month. Most of you probably remember John Conway’s exploration of cellular automata known as the game of Life. The game is played on a grid of square cells. A cell has one of two states - it can be occupied (“alive”) or empty (“dead”). Time proceeds in discrete increments, or generations, and the state of a cell at time N+1 is determined by its state and that of its eight neighbors at time N. In the simplest variations of the game, a “birth” occurs in an empty cell if exactly three of its neighbors were alive in the previous generation. A “death” occurs in an occupied cell surrounded by four or more living cells, or by fewer than two living cells.

This month, the challenge is to write code that will compute the state of a Life-like world some number of generations into the future. The prototype for the code you should write is:

pascal long PropagateLife(
 BitMap cells,   /* the boundaries and population of your automata */
 long numGenerations,/* number of generations to propagate */
 short birthRules, /* defines when cells become alive */
 short deathRules/* defines when cells die */

Your automata live in a world defined by the rectangle cells.bounds (with top and left coordinates guaranteed to be 0). Their world is actually a torus instead of a rectangle: the cells.bounds.right-1 column of cells is adjacent to column 0, and the cells.bounds.bottom-1 row of cells is adjacent to row 0. The rules for birth and death are generalized from those in the first paragraph and defined by birthRules and deathRules. An empty cell with X occupied neighbors becomes alive in the next generation if the bit (birthRules & (1<<X)) is set. An occupied cell with Y occupied neighbors dies in the next generation if the bit (deathRules & (1<<Y)) is set. Any other cell retains its previous state (occupied or empty) from one generation to the next. As an example, the version of the game described in the first paragraph would have birthRules=0x0008 and deathRules=0x01F3.

The initial population of automata is pointed to by cells.baseAddr, one bit per cell, when PropagateLife is called. An occupied cell has the value 1, and an empty cell has the value 0. The cells BitMap is defined in the usual way, with row R found starting at *(cells.baseAddr + R*cells.rowBytes). You are to use birthRules and deathRules to propagate this population ahead for numGenerations generations, stopping only in the event that the population of generation N is identical to that of the immediately preceeding generation. Your code must return the number of generations processed (which will be numGenerations unless a static population was reached). When you return, the memory pointed to by cells.baseAddr must contain the propagated population.

You may allocate a reasonable amount of auxiliary storage if that is helpful, provided (as always) that you deallocate any memory before returning, as I will be calling your code many times.

This month, we continue the language experiment that permits your solution to the Challenge to be coded in C, C++, or Pascal, using your choice among the MPW, Metrowerks, or Symantec compilers for these languages. The environment you choose must support linking your solution with test code written in C. Along with your solution, you should provide a project file or make file that will generate a stand-alone application that calls your solution from C test code.

This will be a native PowerPC Challenge. Now, start propagating

Two Months Ago Winner

Congratulations to Ernst Munter (Kanata, Ontario) for submitting the fastest entry to the Intersecting Rectangles Challenge. Of the eighteen contestants who submitted entries, sixteen provided correct solutions. Recall that the Challenge was to provide code that would return a set of output rectangles containing all points inside in an odd number (or an even number, depending on an input parameter) of input rectangles.

A number of solutions scanned the list of input rectangles and created a list of rectangles formed by the intersections, keeping track of whether the resulting subrectangles were inside an odd or an even number of input rectangles. Other solutions used a bitmap approach, calculating the exclusive OR of the input rectangles (for the odd parity case). The bitmap technique tended to suffer when the rectangles spanned a large x/y space.

The winning solution combines these techniques in an interesting way. Ernst first scans the input rectangles to collect and sort the unique x and y vertex coordinates. He then forms a reduced-scale bitmap using these virtual pixels (dubbed “vixels”), applying the XOR technique to compute the odd or even parity intersections of the input rectangles. Finally, Ernst scans the “vixelMap” to form output rectangles of the appropriate parity. An innovative technique that was not only fast but also space-efficient compared with many of the other entries.

The table below summarizes the results for entries that worked correctly. It shows the total time required for 60 test cases of up to 250 input rectangles per test case, the number of output rectangles produced, and the total code/data size of each entry. (The limit of 250 input rectangles resulted from the large memory requirements of some of the solutions.) Numbers in parentheses after a person’s name indicate that person’s cumulative point total for all previous Challenges, not including this one.

Nametime# of rectssize
Ernst Munter (112)3121054602264
ACC Murphy3984465561210
John Nevard (10)551988043092
Miguel Cruz Picão (7)10322615621328
Xan Gregg (88)17161036731232
Cathy Saxton18544575081148
David Cary43614369932205
Elden Wood582417857101012
Bob Clark601617897491572
Randy Boring60334465562589
Alex Kipnis1015817857101218
Tom Saxton (10)15206980411264
Richard Cann231032821243581
Erik Sea548384350491125
Rishi Khan18020527951361288
Michael White9381912399241796

Top 20 Contestants of All Time

Here are the Top Contestants for the Programmer’s Challenges to date, including everyone who has accumulated more than 20 points. The numbers below include points awarded for this month’s entrants.

Rank Name Points Rank Name Points

1. [Name deleted] 176 11. Mallett, Jeff 44

2. Munter, Ernst 132 12. Kasparian, Raffi 42

3. Gregg, Xan 92 13. Vineyard, Jeremy 42

4. Larsson, Gustav 87 14. Lengyel, Eric 40

5. Karsh, Bill 80 15. Darrah, Dave 31

6. Stenger, Allen 65 16. Brown, Jorg 30

7. Riha, Stepan 51 17. Landry, Larry 29

8. Cutts, Kevin 50 18. Elwertowski, Tom 24

9. Goebel, James 49 19. Lee, Johnny 22

10. Nepsund, Ronald 47 20. Noll, Robert 22

There are three ways to earn points: (1) scoring in the top 5 of any Challenge, (2) being the first person to find a bug in a published winning solution or, (3) being the first person to suggest a Challenge that I use. The points you can win are:

1st place 20 points 5th place 2 points

2nd place 10 points finding bug 2 points

3rd place 7 points suggesting Challenge 2 points

4th place 4 points

Xan Gregg earns two points this month for being the first to point out an error in the winning Find Again and Again solution by Gustav Larsson published in the February issue. The error occurs because the routines BMH_Search() and SimpleSearch() use signed declarations char * when they ought to use unsigned char *. As a result, processing is not correct in some cases when the textToSearch contains characters >= 0x80. There was confusion on this point in a number of the entries, and I did not penalize any of the solutions for making this error.

Here is Ernst’s winning Intersecting Rectangles solution:


Copyright 1996, Ernst Munter, Kanata, ON, Canada

  The Problem
  Given a bunch of overlapping rectangles, compute a set
  of rectangles which covers the area of either an odd or
  an even number of overlaps.  The output rects should only
  use edges from the repertoire of edges contained in the
  input set of rects.

  General Strategy
  We create a virtual raster with a (variable) resolution,
  where each x or y coordinate value corresponds to an
  edge of at least one input rectangle.  Depending on the
  number of input rects, and their coincidence of edges,
  this raster may be very small, or fairly large, but never
  larger than the screen it represents.

  We then paint rectangles into the raster, each raster
  point being represented by 1 bit, regardless how many
  pixels are within the corresponding edges on the real
  screen.  I call these bits “virtual pixels” or “vixels”.

  After all vixels are painted, the bit map is scanned
  to identify rectangular areas of set bits.

  The vertical extent of each output rect is at least equal
  to the distance between the two neighboring input edges.

  We then follow the slice down over as many slices as
  possible to maximize the height of the rectangle.

  Memory Use
  The maximum amount of memory allocated dynamically is
  determined by the number of input rects.  The actual
  amount will be less if some input rects share edge
  coordinate values.

  Approximate size of the index heap:
  (16 * numRectsIn)  bytes
     plus a few overhead bytes

  Approximate combined size of the two vixel maps:
  (numRectsIn * numRectsIn) bytes
     plus a few overhead bytes,
     minus gain from elimination of duplicate values

  A double size vixel map is always allocated although
  only the even parity case needs both.

  For example, total dynamic memory for 100 rectangles will
  be about 16K.  1000 rectangles might need 1MB, but on
  any reasonable size screen, 1000 rectangles will share
  a very large number of edges, and will have considerably
  less memory allocated.

  Other assumptions (these are not checked)
  There is at least one input rect.

  All input rects are legal and not empty, that is:
      top<bottom, and left<right.

#include <stdlib.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#define MAXLONG 0x7fffffff

void RectangleIntersections(
     const Rect inputRects[],
     const long numRectsIn,
     Rect  outputRects[],
     long  *numRectsOut,
     const Boolean oddParity);

// Local function prototypes:
void  PaintOdd(long* vm,long H,long L,long R,long mapWidth);
void  PaintEven(long* vm,long H,long L,long R,long mapWidth);
void  PackMap(long* vm,long mapSize);
void  Insert(long* h,long size,long x);
long* Sort(long* h,long size);
long  GetIndex(long size,long* index,long z);

//Some shorthand macros:
#define IRT (inputRects[i].top)
#define IRL (inputRects[i].left)
#define IRB (inputRects[i].bottom)
#define IRR (inputRects[i].right)

#define ORT (ORptr->top)
#define ORL (ORptr->left)
#define ORB (ORptr->bottom)
#define ORR (ORptr->right)

/* Masks needed to process the edges of vixel blocks
   which are not necessarily aligned with bitmap words.
long leftMask[32] =
    0x0FFFFFFF, 0x07FFFFFF, 0x03FFFFFF, 0x01FFFFFF,
    0x00FFFFFF, 0x007FFFFF, 0x003FFFFF, 0x001FFFFF,
    0x000FFFFF, 0x0007FFFF, 0x0003FFFF, 0x0001FFFF,
    0x0000FFFF, 0x00007FFF, 0x00003FFF, 0x00001FFF,
    0x00000FFF, 0x000007FF, 0x000003FF, 0x000001FF,
    0x000000FF, 0x0000007F, 0x0000003F, 0x0000001F,
    0x0000000F, 0x00000007, 0x00000003, 0x00000001};

long rightMask[32] =
   {0x80000000, 0xC0000000, 0xE0000000, 0xF0000000,
    0xF8000000, 0xFC000000, 0xFE000000, 0xFF000000,
    0xFF800000, 0xFFC00000, 0xFFE00000, 0xFFF00000,
    0xFFF80000, 0xFFFC0000, 0xFFFE0000, 0xFFFF0000,
    0xFFFF8000, 0xFFFFC000, 0xFFFFE000, 0xFFFFF000,
    0xFFFFF800, 0xFFFFFC00, 0xFFFFFE00, 0xFFFFFF00,

void RectangleIntersections(
     const Rect inputRects[],
     const long numRectsIn,
     Rect  outputRects[],
     long  *numRectsOut,
     const Boolean oddParity) {

    long* xHeap;
    long* yHeap;
    long* vixelMap;

    long* xIndex;
    long* yIndex;
    long  xIndexMax;
    long  yIndexMax;
    long  xHeapSize;
    long  yHeapSize;

    long  i;
    long  mapWidth;
    long  mapSize;
    Rect* ORptr = outputRects;

//  First, we collect all X and Y coordinate values of
//  all input rectangles in a heap (priority queue), which
//  is then sorted into an index without duplicates for each
//  dimension, using a modified form of Heapsort.

    if (0==(yHeap=(long*)malloc((numRectsIn+3)*sizeof(long)*4)))


    for (i=0;i<numRectsIn;i++) {
      Insert(yHeap,yHeapSize,IRT);    yHeapSize++;
      Insert(yHeap,yHeapSize,IRB);    yHeapSize++;
      Insert(xHeap,xHeapSize,IRL);    xHeapSize++;
      Insert(xHeap,xHeapSize,IRR);    xHeapSize++;


//note: IndexMax indexes to the last entry index[indexMax]
//      in each index list.  index[0] and index[indexMax]
//      are the edges of the enclosing rectangle.

//  Each block of real pixels that is defined by adjacent
//  X and Y edges (from any input rectangle) is considered
//  as a single virtual pixel (“vixel”).  The map of these
//  vixels will then be populated by the input rectangles.
//  Each vixel is represented by a bit in vixelMap.

//  We get memory for the vixel map and clear it to 0.
//  Vixels are stored as bitmaps in 32-bit words.

//  The vixel map is initially organized as either 1 word
//  per 32 vixels (odd parity) or 2 words (even parity).

    mapWidth=(32+xIndexMax) >> 5;
    if (0==(vixelMap=
       (long*)malloc(2*mapSize*sizeof(long)))) return;
    if (oddParity) memset(vixelMap,0,mapSize*sizeof(long));
    else memset(vixelMap,0,2*mapSize*sizeof(long));

//  With odd parity, it is only necessary to XOR the vixels
//  of all input rects (PaintOdd).

//  With even parity, we also need to OR all vixels.  This
//  is done in the alternate words of vixelMap (PaintEven);
//  hence the vixelMap is stretched with even parity.

//  Accumulate the enclosed vixels of each input rect:

    for (i=0;i<numRectsIn;i++) {
      long  T,L,B,R,x,y;
      long* vm;
      if (oddParity) {
      } else {

//  For even parity, XOR all pairs of words in the vixelMap
//  to pack it into the same format as the odd parity
//  vixelMap.

    if (!oddParity) PackMap(vixelMap,mapSize);

//  Now the vixelMap (the bitmap of all vixels, that is
//  areas of the screen), is set to 1 for every vixel
//  meeting the criteria of either odd or even parity.

//  We scan the vixel map to find contiguous regions of
//  non-zero vixels in order to generate the output
//  rectangles.  For each row, we successively look for
//  blocks of set vixels. This will define one output rect.
//  The X/Y index arrays serve to convert the vixel
//  coordinates back to the real pixel coordinates which
//  define the output rectangles.

  { long word,bit,bb,c,u,L,B;
    long* vm=vixelMap;
    for (i=0;i<yIndexMax;i++) {
      for (word=0;word<mapWidth;word++) {
        if (u) {
          long* vmBelow=vm+word+mapWidth;
          do {
            while (u>0) {bb++;u<<=1;}
            if (c==0) {
              ORL=xIndex[bit+L]; c--;
            } else {
              long* vmx=vmBelow;
              long mask=~(leftMask[L] & rightMask[bb-1]);
//Default: the rectangle is 1 vixel high.
//We try to extend rectangle down as far as possible:
              while (-1==(mask | *vmx)) {
                B++;*vmx &= mask;vmx+=mapWidth;
            if (0==(u=(~u) & rightMask[31-bb])) break;
          } while(bb<32);
          if (c) {
            long* vmx=vmBelow;
            long mask=~leftMask[L];
            while (-1==(mask | *vmx)) {
              B++;*vmx &= mask;vmx+=mapWidth;

  free(yHeap);                  //free allocated memory

// Auxiliary functions called by RectangleIntersections: //

/* Insert grows a heap, that is a partially sorted balanced
   binary tree, where each node’s children must be less or
   equal, but not in any particular order.

   Each value x is inserted by appending it as the last node
   and then sifting it up (exchanging father and child
   nodes) until the heap property is restored.
void Insert(long* h,long size,long x) {
  long i,j,z;
  do {
    if (x<=(z=h[j])) break;
  } while(1);

/* The heap keeps the largest value at the root, at h[1].
   We sort as follows: each root value is removed and put
   at the end of the array;  then the last item in the heap
   is put into the root and sifted down until the heap
   property is restored.
   When we are done, the array is sorted.
   As we go along, we recognize duplicate values and remove
   them but do not put them back.  The result is that the
   start of the sorted list may be further up in the array.
long* Sort(long* h,long size) {
  long  x,z,i,j;
  long* b=h+size+1;
  if (size>1) do {
    if (*b != (z=h[1])) *(--b) = z;
    if (size<=1) break;
    while (j<size) {
      long h0=h[j],h1=h[1+j];
      if (h0<h1) {j++; h0=h1;}
      if (x>=h0) break;
  } while(1);
  return b;

/* GetIndex uses a binary search to locate a particular
   entry and returns its index.
long GetIndex(long r,long* index,long z) {
  long l=0,m=r>>1,y;
  do {
    if (z>(y=index[m])) l=m+1;
    else if (z<y)       r=m-1;
    else return m;
  } while (l<r);
  return r;

/* The PaintOdd and PaintEven routines paint rectangles
   into the vixel map.
   PaintOdd only XORs a single bit map with a rectangle.
   PaintEven also ORs a second bit map with the same
   rectangle.  The 2 bit maps are word interleaved.
   It is hoped that this reduces cache misses by keeping
   to one area of memory for each row of a rectangle.
void  PaintOdd(long* vm,long H,long L,long R,long mapWidth) {
long LM=leftMask[L & 31];
long RM=rightMask[R & 31];
long numMid=(>>R5)-(L>>5)-1;
long x,y,pad=mapWidth-numMid-2;

  if (numMid<0) {LM&=RM;RM=0;}

  for (y=0;y<H;y++) {
    *vm ^= LM; vm++;
    for (x=0;x<numMid;x++) {
      *vm ^= 0xFFFFFFFF; vm++;
    if (RM) {
      *vm ^= RM; vm++;

void  PaintEven (long* vm,long H,long L,long R,long mapWidth) {
long LM=leftMask[L & 31];
long RM=rightMask[R & 31];
long numMid=(>>R5)-(L>>5)-1;
long x,y,pad=(mapWidth-numMid-2)<<1;

  if (numMid<0) {LM&=RM;RM=0;}

  for (y=0;y<H;y++) {
    *vm ^= LM; vm++;
    *vm |= LM; vm++;
    for (x=0;x<numMid;x++) {
      *vm ^= 0xFFFFFFFF; vm++;
      *vm |= 0xFFFFFFFF; vm++;
    if (RM) {
      *vm ^= RM; vm++;
      *vm |= RM; vm++;

/* PackMap reduces the two interleaved bit maps used for
   the even parity case, into a single bit map.  Each
   pair of words, of the entire bitmap, is XORed together
   regardless of rectangle boundaries.
void PackMap(long* vm,long mapSize) {
long* vmE=vm;
long* endOfMap=vm+mapSize;
  while (vm<endOfMap) {
    *vm++ = *vmE ^ vmE[1];


Community Search:
MacTech Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

Civilization VI 1.0.0 - Next iteration o...
Sid Meier’s Civilization VI is the next entry in the popular Civilization franchise. Originally created by legendary game designer Sid Meier, Civilization is a strategy game in which you attempt to... Read more
Paperless 2.3.7 - $49.95
Paperless is a digital documents manager. Remember when everyone talked about how we would soon be a paperless society? Now it seems like we use paper more than ever. Let's face it - we need and we... Read more
Apple iMovie 10.1.3 - Edit personal vide...
With an all-new design, Apple iMovie lets you enjoy your videos like never before. Browse your clips more easily, instantly share your favorite moments, and create beautiful HD movies and Hollywood-... Read more
Apple Numbers 4.0.5 - Apple's sprea...
With Apple Numbers, sophisticated spreadsheets are just the start. The whole sheet is your canvas. Just add dramatic interactive charts, tables, and images that paint a revealing picture of your data... Read more
Xcode 8.1 - Integrated development envir...
Xcode includes everything developers need to create great applications for Mac, iPhone, iPad, and Apple Watch. Xcode provides developers a unified workflow for user interface design, coding, testing... Read more
iShowU Instant 1.1.0 - Full-featured scr...
iShowU Instant gives you real-time screen recording like you've never seen before! It is the fastest, most feature-filled real-time screen capture tool from shinywhitebox yet. All of the features you... Read more
RestoreMeNot 2.0.4 - Disable window rest...
RestoreMeNot provides a simple way to disable the window restoration for individual applications so that you can fine-tune this behavior to suit your needs. Please note that RestoreMeNot is designed... Read more
DEVONthink Pro 2.9.6 - Knowledge base, i...
DEVONthink Pro is your essential assistant for today's world, where almost everything is digital. From shopping receipts to important research papers, your life often fills your hard drive in the... Read more
Apple Pages 6.0.5 - Apple's word pr...
Apple Pages is a powerful word processor that gives you everything you need to create documents that look beautiful. And read beautifully. It lets you work seamlessly between Mac and iOS devices, and... Read more
Safari Technology Preview 10.1 - The new...
Safari Technology Preview contains the most recent additions and improvements to WebKit and the latest advances in Safari web technologies. And once installed, you will receive notifications of... Read more

Latest Forum Discussions

See All

The 4 best food delivery apps
As the temperatures continue to drop, so does the motivation to venture outside. Sometimes you still want to eat a nice meal from that sushi place down the road though. Thankfully in these trying times, there are a number of fine food delivery... | Read more »
Toca Life: Farm (Education)
Toca Life: Farm 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Education Price: $2.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: Work and play the farmer's way! Milk your cow, gather eggs from your hens and raise your crops. Have a picnic, play the... | Read more »
The Lost Shield (Games)
The Lost Shield 1.0.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $1.99, Version: 1.0.0 (iTunes) Description: The Lost shield is a brick break/adventure game. You play as a hero who must return a powerful but dangerous magic shield... | Read more »
The Forgotten Room (Games)
The Forgotten Room 1.0.1 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $1.99, Version: 1.0.1 (iTunes) Description: Play as paranormal investigator John “Buster of Ghosts” Murr as he explores yet another mysteriously creepy house. This... | Read more »
5 Halloween mobile games for wimps
If you're anything like me, horror games are a great way to have nightly nightmares for the next decade or three. They're off limits, but perhaps you want to get in on the Halloween celebrations in some way. Fortunately not all Halloween themed... | Read more »
The 5 scariest mobile games
It's the most wonderful time of the year for people who enjoy scaring themselves silly with haunted houses, movies, video games, and what have you. Mobile might not be the first platform you'd turn to for quality scares, but rest assured there are... | Read more »
Lifeline: Flatline (Games)
Lifeline: Flatline 1.0.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $2.99, Version: 1.0.0 (iTunes) Description: The Lifeline series takes a terrifying turn in this interactive horror experience. Every decision you make could help... | Read more »
Game of Dice is now available on Faceboo...
After celebrating its anniversary in style with a brand new update, there’s even more excitement in store for Game of Dice has after just being launched on Facebook Gameroom. A relatively new platform, Facebook Gameroom has been designed for PC... | Read more »
4 addictive clicker games like Best Fien...
Clickers are passive games that take advantage of basic human psychology to suck you in, and they're totally unashamed of that. As long as you're aware that this game has been created to take hold of your brain and leave you perfectly content to... | Read more »
Smile Inc. Guide: How not to die on the...
As if Mondays weren't bad enough, at Smile Inc. you have to deal with giant killer donuts, massive hungry staplers, and blasting zones. It's not exactly a happy, thriving work environment. In fact, you'll be lucky to survive the nine to five.... | Read more »

Price Scanner via

Apple Unveils Redesigned MacBook Pro With Tou...
October 27, 2016 – Apple today introduced the thinnest and lightest MacBook Pro yet, along with a new interface innovation that replaces the traditional row of function keys with a Retina-quality... Read more
Apple Unveils New TV App for Apple TV, iPhone...
October 27, 2016 – Apple today introduced a new TV app, offering a unified experience for discovering and accessing TV shows and movies from multiple apps on Apple TV, iPhone and iPad. The TV app... Read more
Price drops on select refurbished 2015 13″ Re...
Apple dropped prices on select Certified Refurbished 2015 13″ Retina MacBook Pros by as much as $90. An Apple one-year warranty is included with each model, and shipping is free: - 13″ 2.7GHz/256GB... Read more
Apple reveals new next-generation 15″ and 13″...
Apple today revealed their next-generation 15″ and 13″ MacBook Pros. The new models are thinner and lighter than before with a new aluminum design featuring an enhanced keyboard with retina, multi-... Read more
Worldwide Smartphone Shipments Up 1.0% Year o...
According to preliminary results from the International Data Corporation (IDC) Worldwide Quarterly Mobile Phone Tracker, vendors shipped a total of 362.9 million smartphones worldwide in the third... Read more
TuneBand Arm Band For iPhone 7 and 7 Plus Rel...
Grantwood Technology has added the TuneBand for iPhone 7 and 7 Plus to its smartphone armband series. The TuneBand provides a lightweight and comfortable way to wear the iPhone while running,... Read more
1.4GHz Mac mini on sale for $449, save $50
Adorama has the 1.4GHz Mac mini on sale for $50 off MSRP including free shipping plus NY & NJ sales tax only: - 1.4GHz Mac mini (Apple sku# MGEM2LL/A): $449 $50 off MSRP To purchase a mini at... Read more
21-inch 1.6GHz iMac on sale for $999, save $1...
B&H has the 21″ 1.6GHz Apple iMac on sale for $999 including free shipping plus NY sales tax only. Their price is $100 off MSRP. Read more
Macs’ Superior Enterprise Deployment Cost Eco...
IBM’s debunking of conventional wisdom and popular mythology about the relative cost of using Apple Mac computers as opposed to PCs running Microsoft Windows at the sixth annual Jamf Nation User... Read more
12-inch WiFi Apple iPad Pros on sale for $50-...
B&H Photo has 12″ WiFi Apple iPad Pros on sale for $50-$70 off MSRP, each including free shipping. B&H charges sales tax in NY only: - 12″ Space Gray 32GB WiFi iPad Pro: $749 $50 off MSRP -... Read more

Jobs Board

*Apple* Retail - Multiple Positions - Apple,...
Job Description: Sales Specialist - Retail Customer Service and Sales Transform Apple Store visitors into loyal Apple customers. When customers enter the store, Read more
Software Engineering Intern: UI Applications...
Job Summary Apple is currently seeking enthusiastic interns who can work full-time for a minimum of 12-weeks between Fall 2015 and Summer 2016. Our software Read more
Security Data Analyst - *Apple* Information...
…data sources need to be collected to allow Information Security to better protect Apple employees and customers from a wide range of threats.Act as the subject Read more
*Apple* Retail - Multiple Positions - Apple,...
Job Description: Sales Specialist - Retail Customer Service and Sales Transform Apple Store visitors into loyal Apple customers. When customers enter the store, Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant - Apple (United...
# Apple Solutions Consultant Job Number: 52812872 Houston, Texas, United States Posted: Oct. 18, 2016 Weekly Hours: 40.00 **Job Summary** As an Apple Solutions Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.