TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Recovery
Volume Number:2
Issue Number:7
Column Tag:Special Projects

Recovering Protected Basic Programs

By DB Cooper, Seattle, WA

True Recovery at Last!

How many times have you saved what you thought was a completed MS Basic program to disk in protected mode, only to discover that was your only copy and now you need to make some changes? Recovering from Basic's protected option has been a hotly contested struggle between Basic programmers and the interpreter, which until now, has yielded very little in the way of a practical solution. In past issues of MacTutor, various attempts have been published, but each of these required that you do something to your program before you protected it. What if you didn't remember to do the special thing first? You were out of luck. Until now. After studying Mike Steiner's "Rescuit Program" in the September 1985 issue of MacTutor, I have invented a way to recover any protected Basic program after it is protected without any requirement on the author before he saved it. In otherwords, you can now unprotect any protected program without thinking about it ahead of time. Simply run this Basic program and your back in business! I accomplished this by writing the program below named 'Rescure(b)', which overwrites the encrypted code for: {Merge "it":'} at the front of the protected program. Then I set up a second program named 'It' which is merged to the protected program and then copies the program from memory to a file. This second step is based on Mike Steiner's article.

Version 2.1 Different

Unfortunately, this scheme didn't work with programs in the Microsoft Basic 2.1 Format, so I started to experiment. I determined that version 2.1 uses a seperate location in memory to store the names of the variables. I couldn't figure out how to find this table in memory directly, so instead I added a new variable "TenZZZZZZZZZZ" to the end of the table by defining it in the program, and had the routine search for ten Z's in a row. Then the program back tracks until it hits a binary zero, which defines the beginning and end of the variables table. (This method has worked with all the programs I have rescued, but I wouldn't bank on it always being successful.)

Cleaning up Garbage

At this point I ran into still another problem. The rescued program list still showed garbage in the variable and label names about 50% of the time. I scratched my head some more before I finally realized that the main listing must end with an odd number of characters (or even, when the first character is removed after the program has been loaded). I put in a counter to check for oddness.

After this final fix, the program seems to run quite well. When a rescue is completed, the rescued program must then be saved at once by the operator or the program rescued will not show the proper icon and the list window may show garbage when entered from the Desktop. (I still don't know the reason for the latter. ) At any rate, when 'Rescue(b)' has run, it leaves the rescued program loaded in memory, so you can simply do a "Save As" and your program will be fully recovered.

Ideas on the Encryption Used

The encryption method involves three steps; First, the binary value from each field is added to an offset in the range 0 to 255. If the sum is greater than 255, then 256 is subtracted so as to be in the proper range. Next, a mask in the same range is operated on the value using the logical XOR operand. Finally a second, different offset is subtracted from the result. The final binary code is truncated to the proper range and written to the file. (Note that, properly written, the same routine can be used to encode and decode the binary data.) Each position has its own offsets and masks which are calculated in some manner I couldn't determine, but these parameters are always the same at a given position, regardless of the program encrypted.

Since {Merge "It":'} is overwritten at the beginning of the file being rescued, it is best to use a copy of the same for the rescue. I added a separate, temporary file to store the values that were overwritten. These are later restored by the subroutine "Rescue" and the result is saved with the program code in the file: 'filename.IMOK'.

Using Rescue(b)

The programs work with files saved in both version 2.0 and 2.1 but must be run under the same version of BASIC. Files in version 2.0 are not saved properly when run under version 2.1 and presumably version 2.0 will not load version 2.1 files. If you have protected version 2.0 programs and don't have a backup of BASIC version 2.0, you're out of luck!

The program 'Rescue(b)' as listed below will rescue any Binary Basic programs. To rescue Decimal programs, change the 'MSBC' to 'MSBB' where indicated in the source code and save the modified Rescue program as a Decimal program file (ie: 'Rescue(d)'.) The second program listed below, called 'It', need only be written once and saved as a text file, but it must have the name "It" and both the 'Rescue' program and the 'It' program must reside on the default disk that has the Basic interpreter on it.

To use the program, make a copy of a Basic program and save it in protected mode. Then run the program 'Rescue(b)'. A standard file dialog box will come up and ask for the name of your protected program. Then the selected program will be loaded into memory, the 'It' text program will be read in and merged to the protected program, and the de-protection will take place (allow a minute or two for this, nothing will happen on the screen yet.) When done, another dialog box will come up indicating the process is done. At this point, the unprotected program will be in memory. Go to the File menu and do a "Save As" under a new file name, then quit Basic and try running and listing your new program. It should both run and list normally.

Well, that's about it. I have successfully rescued about a dozen different programs I previously protected, both Binary and Decimal, and in both version 2.0 and 2.1. It works properly on a skinny Mac, so presumably it will work on the bigger machines. The Program 'It' searches for the binary code for 'Merge "It":' in memory, so it shouldn't matter what size your Mac is.

Too bad the folks at Microsoft didn't employ a Password scheme to allow program recovery, then all of this wouldn't have been necessary! As a precaution against disgruntled vendors, I am publishing this article under a pen name. Don't try to find me, as my name suggests, I'm gone!

'<<< RESCUE PROTECTED MICROSOFT® BASIC FILES.
'<<< This program must be run under the same BASIC
'<<< type & version number as the file being recovered.
'<<< Keep the file named 'It' on the drive with basic. 
'<<< Open temporary file to store values
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS K$,2 AS B$
WINDOW 1,,(50,30)-(212,46),4
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
DIM Keep%(18)
'<<< Ask for protected Program to rescue.
PRINT "Select a file to rescue...";
ID$=FILES$(1,"MSBD")
'<<< (Use "MSBP" instead for decimal program.)
IF ID$="" THEN SYSTEM
WINDOW CLOSE 1
OPEN ID$ AS #2 LEN=2
FIELD #2,2 AS H$
'<<< Determine version and set type.
'<<< Decode length field of first Program line.
GET #2,1:Type$="MSBC"
Pre%=VAL("&H"+LEFT$(HEX$(CVI(H$)),2))+1
IF Pre%=247 OR Pre%=251 THEN Type$="MSBB"
RESTORE FirstLine
  GET #2,2
  Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),1,2))
  READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
Keep%(0)=Bite%
'<<< Decode and store positions 5-22 of Program
RESTORE OtherLines
Total%=Keep%(0):I%=2
WHILE I%<20
  Place%=INT(I%/2)+2
  GET #2,Place%
    Char%=2*I%-4*Place%+9
 Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),Char%,2))
    READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
  Keep%(I%-1)=Bite%
    IF I%=Total% AND I%<14 THEN Total%=Total%+Bite%
  I%=I%+1
WEND
'<<< Write coded {MERGE "It":' } on Program
RESTORE Modify
FOR I%=1 TO 5
  READ Convert%
  LSET H$=MKI$(Convert%)
  PUT #2,I%+2
NEXT I%
'<<< Recode length of new first line
'<<< Note Offsets are reversed for recoding
RESTORE FirstLine:Code%=Total%
READ Offset2%,Mask%,Offset1%
GOSUB Cryptor
GET #2,2:A$=RIGHT$("00"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4)
  MID$(A$,1,2)=RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Bite%),2)
  LSET H$=MKI$(VAL("&H"+A$))
  PUT #2,2
CLOSE #2
NAME ID$ AS ID$,"TEXT"
'<<< Save old values to temporary file
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Kp$=Kp$+RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Keep%(I%)),2)
  NEXT I%
  LSET N$=ID$
  LSET I$=MKI$(LEN(ID$))
  LSET T$=Type$
  LSET L$=MKI$(Keep%(0))
  LSET K$=Kp$
  LSET B$=MKI$(Pre%)
PUT #1,1
CLOSE #1
'<<< Print message, then chain to Program.
'<<< The file 'It' will then be merged to
'<<< the end of the Program.
WINDOW 1,,(160,110)-(345,174),2
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
PRINT "Now merging the file 'It' to"
PRINT "'"+ID$+"'"
PRINT "Please enter 'Rescue' in the"
PRINT "Command Window...";
CHAIN ID$
'<<< Routine to code/decode protected file
Cryptor:
  Code%=Code%+Offset1%+256
  Code%=Code%-256*INT(Code%/256)
  Bite%=Code% XOR Mask%
  Bite%=Bite%-Offset2%+256
  Bite%=Bite%-256*INT(Bite%/256)
RETURN
FirstLine:
  DATA 118,27,244
OtherLines:
  DATA 248,36,246,249,18,247,250,81,248
  DATA 251,59,249,252,87,250,253,44,251
  DATA 254,211,252,255,66,253,5,132,142
  DATA 22,106,223,55,82,179,56,214,180
  DATA 57,164,181,0,0,252,0,0,252
  DATA 60,164,184,61,108,185,62,209,186
Modify:
  DATA &HD28E,&H4F25,&H1846,&HCF76,&H47CE


REM}|{ Required marker for end of listing!!!
'<<< Type into Basic and save on same drive, 
'<<< as Basic, as 'It', in Text  format.
SUB Rescue STATIC
CLEAR:Peekloc!=45000!
DIM Keep%(18)
PRINT:PRINT "Rescue engaged!"
'<<< Find location of {MERGE "It":} in memory
ScanMem:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>248 GOTO ScanMem
  Flag%=0:RESTORE Peekvals
  FOR I=1 TO 7
    READ J%:IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I)<>J% THEN Flag%=1
  NEXT I
  IF Flag%=1 AND Peekloc!<127*1024 GOTO ScanMem
Peekloc!=Peekloc!-4:Begin1!=Peekloc!:Begin2!=Peekloc!
Peekvals:
  DATA &H9E,&H20,&H22,&H49,&H74,&H22,&H3A
'<<< Recover decoded values and parameters
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS k$,2 AS 
  GET #1,1
  ID$=N$:Length%=CVI(I$)
  Type$=T$:Keep%(0)=CVI(L$)
  Kp$=k$:Pre%=CVI(B$)
CLOSE #1
KILL "Garbage Bag"
'<<< Write beginning of file
ID$=LEFT$(ID$,Length%)+".IMOK"
OPEN ID$ FOR OUTPUT AS #1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Pre%);
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+1));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(0));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+3));
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Keep%(I%)=VAL("&H"+MID$(Kp$,2*I%-1,2))
    PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(I%));
  NEXT I%
Peekloc!=Peekloc!+22:I%=0
'<<< Copy file until }|{ marker is reached, then
'<<< skip to rescue5 if Program is version 2.0
rescue1:
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+2)<>&HAF THEN GOTO rescue1
  Flag%=1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+3)<>ASC("}") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+4)<>ASC("|") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+5)<>ASC("{") THEN Flag%=0
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue1
PRINT #1,CHR$(0);CHR$(0);
IF Pre%>&HF7 GOTO rescue5
'<<< Make listing an Odd length
Begin1!=Peekloc!-Begin1!
Begin1!=Begin1!-1000*INT(Begin1!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin1!))=0 THEN PRINT #1,CHR$(0);
'<<< Find end of variable names using: TenZZZ...Z
'<<< This var MUST NOT appear anywhere else:
TenZZZZZZZZZZ=0
rescue3:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>ASC("Z") GOTO rescue3
  Flag%=1
  FOR I%=1 TO 9
    IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I%)<>ASC("Z") THEN Flag%=0
  NEXT I%
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue3
J=Peekloc!+10
'<<< Backtrack to start of variables list.
rescue4:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!-1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!-1)<>&H0 GOTO rescue4
J=J-Peekloc!-4
'<<< If total listing is odd, skip first position.
Begin2!=Peekloc!-Begin2!
Begin2!=Begin2!-1000*INT(Begin2!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin2!))=0 THEN Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
'<<< Print Variables table, EXCEPT: TenZ...ZZ
WHILE J>1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1:J=J-1
WEND
rescue5:
PRINT "Voil"+CHR$(136)+"! Rescue Completed!"
  CLOSE #1
  NAME ID$ AS ID$,Type$
PRINT "Now loading into memory."
PRINT "Recommend you first use"
PRINT "'Save As' to save file...";
BEEP:FOR I%=1 TO 20000:NEXT I%
LOAD ID$
END SUB
 
AAPL
$100.58
Apple Inc.
+0.01
MSFT
$45.22
Microsoft Corpora
+0.27
GOOG
$583.37
Google Inc.
-1.12

MacTech Search:
Community Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

Pages 5.2.2 - Apple's word processo...
Apple Pages is a powerful word processor that gives you everything you need to create documents that look beautiful. And read beautifully. It lets you work seamlessly between Mac and iOS devices. And... Read more
Quicken 2015 2.0.1 - Complete personal f...
The new Quicken 2015 helps you manage all your personal finances in one place, so you can see where you're spending and where you can save. Quicken automatically categorizes your financial... Read more
CleanMyMac 2.2.7 - Delete files that was...
CleanMyMac makes space for the things you love. Sporting a range of ingenious new features, CleanMyMac 2 lets you safely and intelligently scan and clean your entire system, delete large, unused... Read more
MacFamilyTree 7.2.4 - Create and explore...
MacFamilyTree gives genealogy a facelift: it's modern, interactive, incredibly fast, and easy to use. We're convinced that generations of chroniclers would have loved to trade in their genealogy... Read more
Videobox 4.1.1 - Download Flash video th...
Videobox allows you to quickly and easily download Flash video from most all of the popular video sites on the internet. Videobox will convert the video into a native Quicktime format so it's ready... Read more
Web Snapper 3.3.5 - Capture entire Web p...
Web Snapper lets you capture Web pages exactly as they appear in your browser. You can send them to a file as images or vector-based, multi-page PDFs. It captures the whole Web page - eliminating... Read more
Picasa 3.9.138 - Organize, edit, and sha...
Picasa and Picasa Web Albums allows you to organize, edit, and upload your photos to the Web from your computer in quick, simple steps. Arrange your photos into folders and albums and erase their... Read more
Tidy Up 3.0.15.0 - Find duplicate files...
Tidy Up is a complete duplicate finder and disk-tidiness utility. With Tidy Up you can search for duplicate files and packages by the owner application, content, type, creator, extension, time... Read more
Parallels Desktop 10.0 - Run Windows app...
Parallels Desktop is simply the world's bestselling, top-rated, and most trusted solution for running Windows applications on your Mac. With Parallels Desktop for Mac, you can seamlessly run both... Read more
Apple Final Cut Pro X 10.1.3 - Professio...
Apple Final Cut Pro X is a professional video editing solution.Completely redesigned from the ground up, Final Cut Pro adds extraordinary speed, quality, and flexibility to every part of the post-... Read more

Latest Forum Discussions

See All

DotEmu Summer Sale Cuts Several Games’ P...
DotEmu Summer Sale Cuts Several Games’ Prices to $0.99 Posted by Ellis Spice on August 21st, 2014 [ permalink ] Universal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad | Read more »
King Announces its Newest “Saga” – Diamo...
King Announces its Newest “Saga” – Diamond Digger Saga Posted by Jessica Fisher on August 21st, 2014 [ permalink ] Diamond Digger Saga, by King Digital Entertainment, promises to be another addictive, adorable game in the “Saga” | Read more »
Spacetime Studios’ Greg Mueller Tells Al...
| Read more »
TourStar Review
TourStar Review By Rob Thomas on August 21st, 2014 Our Rating: :: BORING TOURINGUniversal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad When The Ramones sang “Touring, touring/It’s never boring,” they clearly weren’t referring to TourStar.... | Read more »
Track Your Pregnancy with Glow Nurture
Track Your Pregnancy with Glow Nurture Posted by Jessica Fisher on August 21st, 2014 [ permalink ] iPhone App - Designed for the iPhone, compatible with the iPad | Read more »
Outcast Odyssey – An Interview with the...
At this year’s San Diego Comic-Con, fans got the chance to meet and mingle with several of the artists behind Magic Pixel Games and Namco Bandai’s upcoming card battler, Outcast Odyssey. Considering many of these artists have worked on comics in the... | Read more »
BoxPop Review
BoxPop Review By Jennifer Allen on August 21st, 2014 Our Rating: :: UNTAXING PUZZLESUniversal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad Move from tile to tile to clear the board in this slightly too simple and easy puzzle game.   | Read more »
Breakdown Buddy Review
Breakdown Buddy Review By Jennifer Allen on August 21st, 2014 Our Rating: :: FLAWED CONCEPTiPhone App - Designed for the iPhone, compatible with the iPad There’s a good idea here, but Breakdown Buddy isn’t as useful as it tries to... | Read more »
jamstik, the Guitar You Can Take Everywh...
jamstik, the Guitar You Can Take Everywhere, is Now Available for Purchase Posted by Jessica Fisher on August 21st, 2014 [ permalink ] Zivix has announced that their guitar-in-your-pocket, | Read more »
Star Walk 2 - Guide to the Sky Day and N...
Star Walk 2 - Guide to the Sky Day and Night 1.0.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Education Price: $2.99, Version: 1.0.0 (iTunes) Description: The next generation of the best-selling Star Walk, winner of Apple Design Award, used by... | Read more »

Price Scanner via MacPrices.net

21-inch iMacs on sale for up to $150 off MSRP
B&H Photo has 21″ iMacs on sale for up to $150 off MSRP including free shipping plus NY sales tax only. B&H will also include a free copy of Parallels Desktop software: - 21″ 2.7GHz iMac: $... Read more
27-inch 3.2GHz iMac on sale for $1698, save $...
Abt has the 27″ 3.2GHz iMac on sale for $1698 including free shipping. Their price is $101 off MSRP. Read more
Mac Backup Guru 2.0 Drive Backup/Cloneing Uti...
Mac Backup Guru developer MacDaddy has released Mac Backup Guru 2.0, offering new and enhanced advanced features, such as bootable backups, synchronised volumes and folders, and a Snapshot mode that... Read more
Operate GE’s New Free-Standing KItchen Range...
Think you accidentally left the oven on? Switch it off while on the go. The new free-standing Profile™ Series gas and electric ranges are GE’s second cooking appliances, following their wall oven, to... Read more
Parallels Announces Parallels Desktop 10 for...
The no. 1-selling software for running Windows applications on a Mac becomes an even easier choice for millions of consumers and IT professionals worldwide with the launch of the most powerful... Read more
Apple now offering certified refurbished 2014...
 The Apple Store is now offering Apple Certified Refurbished 2014 MacBook Airs for up to $180 off the cost of new models. An Apple one-year warranty is included with each MacBook, and shipping is... Read more
Best Buy’s College Student Deals: $100 off Ma...
Take an additional $100 off all MacBooks and iMacs, $50 off iPad Airs and iPad minis, at Best Buy Online with their College Students Deals Savings, valid through September 6th. Anyone with a valid .... Read more
MacBook Airs on sale for $100 off MSRP, free...
B&H Photo has three 2014 MacBook Airs on sale for $100 off MSRP. Shipping is free, and B&H charges NY sales tax only. They also include free copies of Parallels Desktop and LoJack for Laptops... Read more
Razer Taipan Mouse For Gamers And Non-Gamers...
If you’re a serious gamer on either Mac or Windows PCs, a serious gaming mouse is a necessity for first-tier performance. However, even if like me you’re not much of a gamer, there’s still a strong... Read more
15-inch 2.2GHz MacBook Pro on sale for $1899,...
Adorama has the new 15″ 2.2GHz Retina MacBook Pro on sale for $1899 including free shipping plus NY & NJ sales tax only. Their price is $100 off MSRP, and it’s the lowest price available for this... Read more

Jobs Board

*Apple* Retail - Multiple Positions (US) - A...
Sales Specialist - Retail Customer Service and Sales Transform Apple Store visitors into loyal Apple customers. When customers enter the store, you're also the Read more
Position Opening at *Apple* - Apple (United...
**Job Summary** As more and more people discover Apple , they visit our stores seeking ways to incorporate our products into their lives. It's your job, as a Store Read more
Position Opening at *Apple* - Apple (United...
…Summary** As a Specialist, you help create the energy and excitement around Apple products, providing the right solutions and getting products into customers' hands. You Read more
Project Manager, *Apple* Financial Services...
**Job Summary** Apple Financial Services (AFS) offers consumers, businesses and educational institutions ways to finance Apple purchases. We work with national and Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant (ASC)- Retail S...
**Job Summary** The ASC is an Apple employee who serves as an Apple brand ambassador and influencer in a Reseller's store. The ASC's role is to grow Apple Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.