TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Recovery
Volume Number:2
Issue Number:7
Column Tag:Special Projects

Recovering Protected Basic Programs

By DB Cooper, Seattle, WA

True Recovery at Last!

How many times have you saved what you thought was a completed MS Basic program to disk in protected mode, only to discover that was your only copy and now you need to make some changes? Recovering from Basic's protected option has been a hotly contested struggle between Basic programmers and the interpreter, which until now, has yielded very little in the way of a practical solution. In past issues of MacTutor, various attempts have been published, but each of these required that you do something to your program before you protected it. What if you didn't remember to do the special thing first? You were out of luck. Until now. After studying Mike Steiner's "Rescuit Program" in the September 1985 issue of MacTutor, I have invented a way to recover any protected Basic program after it is protected without any requirement on the author before he saved it. In otherwords, you can now unprotect any protected program without thinking about it ahead of time. Simply run this Basic program and your back in business! I accomplished this by writing the program below named 'Rescure(b)', which overwrites the encrypted code for: {Merge "it":'} at the front of the protected program. Then I set up a second program named 'It' which is merged to the protected program and then copies the program from memory to a file. This second step is based on Mike Steiner's article.

Version 2.1 Different

Unfortunately, this scheme didn't work with programs in the Microsoft Basic 2.1 Format, so I started to experiment. I determined that version 2.1 uses a seperate location in memory to store the names of the variables. I couldn't figure out how to find this table in memory directly, so instead I added a new variable "TenZZZZZZZZZZ" to the end of the table by defining it in the program, and had the routine search for ten Z's in a row. Then the program back tracks until it hits a binary zero, which defines the beginning and end of the variables table. (This method has worked with all the programs I have rescued, but I wouldn't bank on it always being successful.)

Cleaning up Garbage

At this point I ran into still another problem. The rescued program list still showed garbage in the variable and label names about 50% of the time. I scratched my head some more before I finally realized that the main listing must end with an odd number of characters (or even, when the first character is removed after the program has been loaded). I put in a counter to check for oddness.

After this final fix, the program seems to run quite well. When a rescue is completed, the rescued program must then be saved at once by the operator or the program rescued will not show the proper icon and the list window may show garbage when entered from the Desktop. (I still don't know the reason for the latter. ) At any rate, when 'Rescue(b)' has run, it leaves the rescued program loaded in memory, so you can simply do a "Save As" and your program will be fully recovered.

Ideas on the Encryption Used

The encryption method involves three steps; First, the binary value from each field is added to an offset in the range 0 to 255. If the sum is greater than 255, then 256 is subtracted so as to be in the proper range. Next, a mask in the same range is operated on the value using the logical XOR operand. Finally a second, different offset is subtracted from the result. The final binary code is truncated to the proper range and written to the file. (Note that, properly written, the same routine can be used to encode and decode the binary data.) Each position has its own offsets and masks which are calculated in some manner I couldn't determine, but these parameters are always the same at a given position, regardless of the program encrypted.

Since {Merge "It":'} is overwritten at the beginning of the file being rescued, it is best to use a copy of the same for the rescue. I added a separate, temporary file to store the values that were overwritten. These are later restored by the subroutine "Rescue" and the result is saved with the program code in the file: 'filename.IMOK'.

Using Rescue(b)

The programs work with files saved in both version 2.0 and 2.1 but must be run under the same version of BASIC. Files in version 2.0 are not saved properly when run under version 2.1 and presumably version 2.0 will not load version 2.1 files. If you have protected version 2.0 programs and don't have a backup of BASIC version 2.0, you're out of luck!

The program 'Rescue(b)' as listed below will rescue any Binary Basic programs. To rescue Decimal programs, change the 'MSBC' to 'MSBB' where indicated in the source code and save the modified Rescue program as a Decimal program file (ie: 'Rescue(d)'.) The second program listed below, called 'It', need only be written once and saved as a text file, but it must have the name "It" and both the 'Rescue' program and the 'It' program must reside on the default disk that has the Basic interpreter on it.

To use the program, make a copy of a Basic program and save it in protected mode. Then run the program 'Rescue(b)'. A standard file dialog box will come up and ask for the name of your protected program. Then the selected program will be loaded into memory, the 'It' text program will be read in and merged to the protected program, and the de-protection will take place (allow a minute or two for this, nothing will happen on the screen yet.) When done, another dialog box will come up indicating the process is done. At this point, the unprotected program will be in memory. Go to the File menu and do a "Save As" under a new file name, then quit Basic and try running and listing your new program. It should both run and list normally.

Well, that's about it. I have successfully rescued about a dozen different programs I previously protected, both Binary and Decimal, and in both version 2.0 and 2.1. It works properly on a skinny Mac, so presumably it will work on the bigger machines. The Program 'It' searches for the binary code for 'Merge "It":' in memory, so it shouldn't matter what size your Mac is.

Too bad the folks at Microsoft didn't employ a Password scheme to allow program recovery, then all of this wouldn't have been necessary! As a precaution against disgruntled vendors, I am publishing this article under a pen name. Don't try to find me, as my name suggests, I'm gone!

'<<< RESCUE PROTECTED MICROSOFT® BASIC FILES.
'<<< This program must be run under the same BASIC
'<<< type & version number as the file being recovered.
'<<< Keep the file named 'It' on the drive with basic. 
'<<< Open temporary file to store values
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS K$,2 AS B$
WINDOW 1,,(50,30)-(212,46),4
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
DIM Keep%(18)
'<<< Ask for protected Program to rescue.
PRINT "Select a file to rescue...";
ID$=FILES$(1,"MSBD")
'<<< (Use "MSBP" instead for decimal program.)
IF ID$="" THEN SYSTEM
WINDOW CLOSE 1
OPEN ID$ AS #2 LEN=2
FIELD #2,2 AS H$
'<<< Determine version and set type.
'<<< Decode length field of first Program line.
GET #2,1:Type$="MSBC"
Pre%=VAL("&H"+LEFT$(HEX$(CVI(H$)),2))+1
IF Pre%=247 OR Pre%=251 THEN Type$="MSBB"
RESTORE FirstLine
  GET #2,2
  Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),1,2))
  READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
Keep%(0)=Bite%
'<<< Decode and store positions 5-22 of Program
RESTORE OtherLines
Total%=Keep%(0):I%=2
WHILE I%<20
  Place%=INT(I%/2)+2
  GET #2,Place%
    Char%=2*I%-4*Place%+9
 Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),Char%,2))
    READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
  Keep%(I%-1)=Bite%
    IF I%=Total% AND I%<14 THEN Total%=Total%+Bite%
  I%=I%+1
WEND
'<<< Write coded {MERGE "It":' } on Program
RESTORE Modify
FOR I%=1 TO 5
  READ Convert%
  LSET H$=MKI$(Convert%)
  PUT #2,I%+2
NEXT I%
'<<< Recode length of new first line
'<<< Note Offsets are reversed for recoding
RESTORE FirstLine:Code%=Total%
READ Offset2%,Mask%,Offset1%
GOSUB Cryptor
GET #2,2:A$=RIGHT$("00"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4)
  MID$(A$,1,2)=RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Bite%),2)
  LSET H$=MKI$(VAL("&H"+A$))
  PUT #2,2
CLOSE #2
NAME ID$ AS ID$,"TEXT"
'<<< Save old values to temporary file
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Kp$=Kp$+RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Keep%(I%)),2)
  NEXT I%
  LSET N$=ID$
  LSET I$=MKI$(LEN(ID$))
  LSET T$=Type$
  LSET L$=MKI$(Keep%(0))
  LSET K$=Kp$
  LSET B$=MKI$(Pre%)
PUT #1,1
CLOSE #1
'<<< Print message, then chain to Program.
'<<< The file 'It' will then be merged to
'<<< the end of the Program.
WINDOW 1,,(160,110)-(345,174),2
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
PRINT "Now merging the file 'It' to"
PRINT "'"+ID$+"'"
PRINT "Please enter 'Rescue' in the"
PRINT "Command Window...";
CHAIN ID$
'<<< Routine to code/decode protected file
Cryptor:
  Code%=Code%+Offset1%+256
  Code%=Code%-256*INT(Code%/256)
  Bite%=Code% XOR Mask%
  Bite%=Bite%-Offset2%+256
  Bite%=Bite%-256*INT(Bite%/256)
RETURN
FirstLine:
  DATA 118,27,244
OtherLines:
  DATA 248,36,246,249,18,247,250,81,248
  DATA 251,59,249,252,87,250,253,44,251
  DATA 254,211,252,255,66,253,5,132,142
  DATA 22,106,223,55,82,179,56,214,180
  DATA 57,164,181,0,0,252,0,0,252
  DATA 60,164,184,61,108,185,62,209,186
Modify:
  DATA &HD28E,&H4F25,&H1846,&HCF76,&H47CE


REM}|{ Required marker for end of listing!!!
'<<< Type into Basic and save on same drive, 
'<<< as Basic, as 'It', in Text  format.
SUB Rescue STATIC
CLEAR:Peekloc!=45000!
DIM Keep%(18)
PRINT:PRINT "Rescue engaged!"
'<<< Find location of {MERGE "It":} in memory
ScanMem:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>248 GOTO ScanMem
  Flag%=0:RESTORE Peekvals
  FOR I=1 TO 7
    READ J%:IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I)<>J% THEN Flag%=1
  NEXT I
  IF Flag%=1 AND Peekloc!<127*1024 GOTO ScanMem
Peekloc!=Peekloc!-4:Begin1!=Peekloc!:Begin2!=Peekloc!
Peekvals:
  DATA &H9E,&H20,&H22,&H49,&H74,&H22,&H3A
'<<< Recover decoded values and parameters
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS k$,2 AS 
  GET #1,1
  ID$=N$:Length%=CVI(I$)
  Type$=T$:Keep%(0)=CVI(L$)
  Kp$=k$:Pre%=CVI(B$)
CLOSE #1
KILL "Garbage Bag"
'<<< Write beginning of file
ID$=LEFT$(ID$,Length%)+".IMOK"
OPEN ID$ FOR OUTPUT AS #1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Pre%);
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+1));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(0));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+3));
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Keep%(I%)=VAL("&H"+MID$(Kp$,2*I%-1,2))
    PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(I%));
  NEXT I%
Peekloc!=Peekloc!+22:I%=0
'<<< Copy file until }|{ marker is reached, then
'<<< skip to rescue5 if Program is version 2.0
rescue1:
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+2)<>&HAF THEN GOTO rescue1
  Flag%=1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+3)<>ASC("}") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+4)<>ASC("|") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+5)<>ASC("{") THEN Flag%=0
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue1
PRINT #1,CHR$(0);CHR$(0);
IF Pre%>&HF7 GOTO rescue5
'<<< Make listing an Odd length
Begin1!=Peekloc!-Begin1!
Begin1!=Begin1!-1000*INT(Begin1!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin1!))=0 THEN PRINT #1,CHR$(0);
'<<< Find end of variable names using: TenZZZ...Z
'<<< This var MUST NOT appear anywhere else:
TenZZZZZZZZZZ=0
rescue3:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>ASC("Z") GOTO rescue3
  Flag%=1
  FOR I%=1 TO 9
    IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I%)<>ASC("Z") THEN Flag%=0
  NEXT I%
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue3
J=Peekloc!+10
'<<< Backtrack to start of variables list.
rescue4:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!-1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!-1)<>&H0 GOTO rescue4
J=J-Peekloc!-4
'<<< If total listing is odd, skip first position.
Begin2!=Peekloc!-Begin2!
Begin2!=Begin2!-1000*INT(Begin2!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin2!))=0 THEN Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
'<<< Print Variables table, EXCEPT: TenZ...ZZ
WHILE J>1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1:J=J-1
WEND
rescue5:
PRINT "Voil"+CHR$(136)+"! Rescue Completed!"
  CLOSE #1
  NAME ID$ AS ID$,Type$
PRINT "Now loading into memory."
PRINT "Recommend you first use"
PRINT "'Save As' to save file...";
BEEP:FOR I%=1 TO 20000:NEXT I%
LOAD ID$
END SUB
 

Community Search:
MacTech Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

Apple GarageBand 10.1 - Complete recordi...
The new GarageBand is a whole music creation studio right inside your Mac -- complete with keyboard, synths, orchestral and percussion instruments, presets for guitar and voice, an entirely... Read more
Duplicate Annihilator 5.7.7 - Find and d...
Duplicate Annihilator takes on the time-consuming task of comparing the images in your iPhoto library using effective algorithms to make sure that no duplicate escapes. Duplicate Annihilator... Read more
OS X Server 4.1.3 - For OS X 10.10 Yosem...
Designed for OS X and iOS devices, OS X Server makes it easy to share files, schedule meetings, synchronize contacts, develop software, host your own website, publish wikis, configure Mac, iPhone,... Read more
pwSafe 4.1 - Secure password management...
pwSafe provides simple and secure password management across devices and computers. pwSafe uses iCloud to keep your password databases backed-up and synced between Macs and iOS devices. It is... Read more
Kodi 15.0.rc1 - Powerful media center to...
Kodi (was XBMC) is an award-winning free and open-source (GPL) software media player and entertainment hub that can be installed on Linux, OS X, Windows, iOS, and Android, featuring a 10-foot user... Read more
Coda 2.5.11 - One-window Web development...
Coda is a powerful Web editor that puts everything in one place. An editor. Terminal. CSS. Files. With Coda 2, we went beyond expectations. With loads of new, much-requested features, a few surprises... Read more
Bookends 12.5.7 - Reference management a...
Bookends is a full-featured bibliography/reference and information-management system for students and professionals. Access the power of Bookends directly from Mellel, Nisus Writer Pro, or MS Word (... Read more
Maya 2016 - Professional 3D modeling and...
Maya is an award-winning software and powerful, integrated 3D modeling, animation, visual effects, and rendering solution. Because Maya is based on an open architecture, all your work can be scripted... Read more
RapidWeaver 6.2.3 - Create template-base...
RapidWeaver is a next-generation Web design application to help you easily create professional-looking Web sites in minutes. No knowledge of complex code is required, RapidWeaver will take care of... Read more
MacFamilyTree 7.5.2 - Create and explore...
MacFamilyTree gives genealogy a facelift: it's modern, interactive, incredibly fast, and easy to use. We're convinced that generations of chroniclers would have loved to trade in their genealogy... Read more

Rage of Bahamut is Giving Almost All of...
The App Store isn't what it used to be back in 2012, so it's not unexpected to see some games changing their structures with the times. Now we can add Rage of Bahamut to that list with the recent announcement that the game is severely cutting back... | Read more »
Adventures of Pip (Games)
Adventures of Pip 1.0 Device: iOS iPhone Category: Games Price: $4.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: ** ONE WEEK ONLY — 66% OFF! *** “Adventures of Pip is a delightful little platformer full of charm, challenge and impeccable... | Read more »
Divide By Sheep - Tips, Tricks, and Stre...
Who would have thought splitting up sheep could be so involved? Anyone who’s played Divide by Sheep, that’s who! While we’re not about to give you complete solutions to everything (because that’s just cheating), we will happily give you some... | Read more »
NaturalMotion and Zynga Have Started Tea...
An official sequel to 2012's CSR Racing is officially on the way, with Zynga and NaturalMotion releasing a short teaser trailer to get everyone excited. Well, as excited as one can get from a trailer with no gameplay footage, anyway. [Read more] | Read more »
Grab a Friend and Pick up Overkill 3, Be...
Overkill 3 is a pretty enjoyable third-person shooter that was sort of begging for some online multiplayer. Fortunately the begging can stop, because its newest update has added an online co-op mode. [Read more] | Read more »
Scanner Pro's Newest Update Adds Au...
Scanner Pro is one of the most popular document scanning apps on iOS, thanks in no small part to its near-constant updates, I'm sure. Now we're up to update number six, and it adds some pretty handy new features. [Read more] | Read more »
Heroki (Games)
Heroki 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $7.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: CLEAR THE SKIES FOR A NEW HERO!The peaceful sky village of Levantia is in danger! The dastardly Dr. N. Forchin and his accomplice,... | Read more »
Wars of the Roses (Games)
Wars of the Roses 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $4.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: | Read more »
TapMon Battle (Games)
TapMon Battle 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: It's time to battle!Tap! Tap! Tap! Try tap a egg to hatch a Tapmon!Do a battle with another tapmons using your hatched tapmons! *... | Read more »
Alchemic Dungeons (Games)
Alchemic Dungeons 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: ### Release Event! ### 2.99$->0.99$ for limited time! ### Roguelike Role Playing Game! ### Alchemic Dungeons is roguelike... | Read more »

Price Scanner via MacPrices.net

13-inch 1.6GHz MacBook Air on sale for $849,...
Best Buy has the 2015 13″ 1.6GHz/128GB MacBook Air on sale for $849.99 on their online store this weekend. Choose free shipping or free local store pickup (if available). Sale price for online orders... Read more
Apple Refurbished iMacs available for up to $...
The Apple Store has Apple Certified Refurbished iMacs available for up to $380 off the cost of new models. Apple’s one-year warranty is standard, and shipping is free: - 27″ 3.5GHz 5K iMac – $1949 $... Read more
Apple refurbished 2014 13-inch Retina MacBook...
The Apple Store has Apple Certified Refurbished 2014 13″ Retina MacBook Pros available for up to $400 off original MSRP, starting at $979. An Apple one-year warranty is included with each model, and... Read more
Seagate Backup Plus Drives Feature 200GB of C...
Seagate Technology plc has announced that its Backup Plus family of external storage offerings will now include 200GB of OneDrive cloud storage, a major added value, and the addition of Lyve’s photo... Read more
Canon PIXMA MG3620 Wireless Inkjet All-in-One...
Canon U.S.A., Inc. has announced the PIXMA MG3620 Wireless (1) Inkjet All-in-One (AIO) printer for high-quality photo and document printing. Built with convenience in mind for the everyday home user... Read more
July 4th Holiday Weekend 13-inch MacBook Pro...
Save up to $150 on the purchase of a new 2015 13″ Retina MacBook Pro at the following resellers this weekend. Shipping is free with each model: 2.7GHz/128GB MSRP $1299 2.7GHz/... Read more
27-inch 3.5GHz 5K iMac on sale for $2149, sav...
Best Buy has the 27″ 3.5GHz 5K iMac on sale for $2149.99. Choose free shipping or free local store pickup (if available). Sale price for online orders only, in-store prices may vary. Their price is $... Read more
Apple now offering refurbished 2015 11-inch...
The Apple Store is now offering Apple Certified Refurbished 2015 11″ MacBook Airs as well as 13″ MacBook Airs (the latest models), available for up to $180 off the cost of new models. An Apple one-... Read more
15-inch 2.5GHz Retina MacBook Pro on sale for...
Amazon.com has the 15″ 2.5GHz Retina MacBook Pro on sale for $2274 including free shipping. Their price is $225 off MSRP, and it’s the lowest price available for this model. Read more
Finally Safe To Upgrade To Yosemite’?
The reason I’ve held back from upgrading my MacBook Air from OS X 10.9 Mavericks to 10.10 Yosemite for nearly a year isn’t just procrastination. Among other bugs reported, there have been persistent... Read more

Jobs Board

*Apple* Music Producer - Apple (United State...
**Job Summary** Apple Music seeks a Producer to help shepherd some of the most important content and editorial initiatives within the music app, with a particular focus Read more
Editor, *Apple* News - Apple (United States...
**Job Summary** Editor, Apple News The Apple News team is looking for passionate, knowledgeable editors to help identify and deliver the best in breaking national, Read more
*Apple* Watch SW Application Project Manager...
**Job Summary** The Apple Watch software team is looking for an Application Engineering Project Manager to work on new projects for Apple . The successful candidate Read more
Engineering Project Manager - *Apple* Searc...
**Job Summary** Apple 's new Spotlight Suggestions service provides fast, relevant search results from the Inte et in Spotlight and Safari on iOS and OS X. We are looking Read more
Business Development Manager - *Apple* Pay...
**Job Summary** Apple Pay is seeking an experienced relationship manager to support the ongoing management of partners for the Apple Pay platform. This position will Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.