TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Recovery
Volume Number:2
Issue Number:7
Column Tag:Special Projects

Recovering Protected Basic Programs

By DB Cooper, Seattle, WA

True Recovery at Last!

How many times have you saved what you thought was a completed MS Basic program to disk in protected mode, only to discover that was your only copy and now you need to make some changes? Recovering from Basic's protected option has been a hotly contested struggle between Basic programmers and the interpreter, which until now, has yielded very little in the way of a practical solution. In past issues of MacTutor, various attempts have been published, but each of these required that you do something to your program before you protected it. What if you didn't remember to do the special thing first? You were out of luck. Until now. After studying Mike Steiner's "Rescuit Program" in the September 1985 issue of MacTutor, I have invented a way to recover any protected Basic program after it is protected without any requirement on the author before he saved it. In otherwords, you can now unprotect any protected program without thinking about it ahead of time. Simply run this Basic program and your back in business! I accomplished this by writing the program below named 'Rescure(b)', which overwrites the encrypted code for: {Merge "it":'} at the front of the protected program. Then I set up a second program named 'It' which is merged to the protected program and then copies the program from memory to a file. This second step is based on Mike Steiner's article.

Version 2.1 Different

Unfortunately, this scheme didn't work with programs in the Microsoft Basic 2.1 Format, so I started to experiment. I determined that version 2.1 uses a seperate location in memory to store the names of the variables. I couldn't figure out how to find this table in memory directly, so instead I added a new variable "TenZZZZZZZZZZ" to the end of the table by defining it in the program, and had the routine search for ten Z's in a row. Then the program back tracks until it hits a binary zero, which defines the beginning and end of the variables table. (This method has worked with all the programs I have rescued, but I wouldn't bank on it always being successful.)

Cleaning up Garbage

At this point I ran into still another problem. The rescued program list still showed garbage in the variable and label names about 50% of the time. I scratched my head some more before I finally realized that the main listing must end with an odd number of characters (or even, when the first character is removed after the program has been loaded). I put in a counter to check for oddness.

After this final fix, the program seems to run quite well. When a rescue is completed, the rescued program must then be saved at once by the operator or the program rescued will not show the proper icon and the list window may show garbage when entered from the Desktop. (I still don't know the reason for the latter. ) At any rate, when 'Rescue(b)' has run, it leaves the rescued program loaded in memory, so you can simply do a "Save As" and your program will be fully recovered.

Ideas on the Encryption Used

The encryption method involves three steps; First, the binary value from each field is added to an offset in the range 0 to 255. If the sum is greater than 255, then 256 is subtracted so as to be in the proper range. Next, a mask in the same range is operated on the value using the logical XOR operand. Finally a second, different offset is subtracted from the result. The final binary code is truncated to the proper range and written to the file. (Note that, properly written, the same routine can be used to encode and decode the binary data.) Each position has its own offsets and masks which are calculated in some manner I couldn't determine, but these parameters are always the same at a given position, regardless of the program encrypted.

Since {Merge "It":'} is overwritten at the beginning of the file being rescued, it is best to use a copy of the same for the rescue. I added a separate, temporary file to store the values that were overwritten. These are later restored by the subroutine "Rescue" and the result is saved with the program code in the file: 'filename.IMOK'.

Using Rescue(b)

The programs work with files saved in both version 2.0 and 2.1 but must be run under the same version of BASIC. Files in version 2.0 are not saved properly when run under version 2.1 and presumably version 2.0 will not load version 2.1 files. If you have protected version 2.0 programs and don't have a backup of BASIC version 2.0, you're out of luck!

The program 'Rescue(b)' as listed below will rescue any Binary Basic programs. To rescue Decimal programs, change the 'MSBC' to 'MSBB' where indicated in the source code and save the modified Rescue program as a Decimal program file (ie: 'Rescue(d)'.) The second program listed below, called 'It', need only be written once and saved as a text file, but it must have the name "It" and both the 'Rescue' program and the 'It' program must reside on the default disk that has the Basic interpreter on it.

To use the program, make a copy of a Basic program and save it in protected mode. Then run the program 'Rescue(b)'. A standard file dialog box will come up and ask for the name of your protected program. Then the selected program will be loaded into memory, the 'It' text program will be read in and merged to the protected program, and the de-protection will take place (allow a minute or two for this, nothing will happen on the screen yet.) When done, another dialog box will come up indicating the process is done. At this point, the unprotected program will be in memory. Go to the File menu and do a "Save As" under a new file name, then quit Basic and try running and listing your new program. It should both run and list normally.

Well, that's about it. I have successfully rescued about a dozen different programs I previously protected, both Binary and Decimal, and in both version 2.0 and 2.1. It works properly on a skinny Mac, so presumably it will work on the bigger machines. The Program 'It' searches for the binary code for 'Merge "It":' in memory, so it shouldn't matter what size your Mac is.

Too bad the folks at Microsoft didn't employ a Password scheme to allow program recovery, then all of this wouldn't have been necessary! As a precaution against disgruntled vendors, I am publishing this article under a pen name. Don't try to find me, as my name suggests, I'm gone!

'<<< RESCUE PROTECTED MICROSOFT® BASIC FILES.
'<<< This program must be run under the same BASIC
'<<< type & version number as the file being recovered.
'<<< Keep the file named 'It' on the drive with basic. 
'<<< Open temporary file to store values
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS K$,2 AS B$
WINDOW 1,,(50,30)-(212,46),4
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
DIM Keep%(18)
'<<< Ask for protected Program to rescue.
PRINT "Select a file to rescue...";
ID$=FILES$(1,"MSBD")
'<<< (Use "MSBP" instead for decimal program.)
IF ID$="" THEN SYSTEM
WINDOW CLOSE 1
OPEN ID$ AS #2 LEN=2
FIELD #2,2 AS H$
'<<< Determine version and set type.
'<<< Decode length field of first Program line.
GET #2,1:Type$="MSBC"
Pre%=VAL("&H"+LEFT$(HEX$(CVI(H$)),2))+1
IF Pre%=247 OR Pre%=251 THEN Type$="MSBB"
RESTORE FirstLine
  GET #2,2
  Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),1,2))
  READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
Keep%(0)=Bite%
'<<< Decode and store positions 5-22 of Program
RESTORE OtherLines
Total%=Keep%(0):I%=2
WHILE I%<20
  Place%=INT(I%/2)+2
  GET #2,Place%
    Char%=2*I%-4*Place%+9
 Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),Char%,2))
    READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
  Keep%(I%-1)=Bite%
    IF I%=Total% AND I%<14 THEN Total%=Total%+Bite%
  I%=I%+1
WEND
'<<< Write coded {MERGE "It":' } on Program
RESTORE Modify
FOR I%=1 TO 5
  READ Convert%
  LSET H$=MKI$(Convert%)
  PUT #2,I%+2
NEXT I%
'<<< Recode length of new first line
'<<< Note Offsets are reversed for recoding
RESTORE FirstLine:Code%=Total%
READ Offset2%,Mask%,Offset1%
GOSUB Cryptor
GET #2,2:A$=RIGHT$("00"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4)
  MID$(A$,1,2)=RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Bite%),2)
  LSET H$=MKI$(VAL("&H"+A$))
  PUT #2,2
CLOSE #2
NAME ID$ AS ID$,"TEXT"
'<<< Save old values to temporary file
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Kp$=Kp$+RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Keep%(I%)),2)
  NEXT I%
  LSET N$=ID$
  LSET I$=MKI$(LEN(ID$))
  LSET T$=Type$
  LSET L$=MKI$(Keep%(0))
  LSET K$=Kp$
  LSET B$=MKI$(Pre%)
PUT #1,1
CLOSE #1
'<<< Print message, then chain to Program.
'<<< The file 'It' will then be merged to
'<<< the end of the Program.
WINDOW 1,,(160,110)-(345,174),2
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
PRINT "Now merging the file 'It' to"
PRINT "'"+ID$+"'"
PRINT "Please enter 'Rescue' in the"
PRINT "Command Window...";
CHAIN ID$
'<<< Routine to code/decode protected file
Cryptor:
  Code%=Code%+Offset1%+256
  Code%=Code%-256*INT(Code%/256)
  Bite%=Code% XOR Mask%
  Bite%=Bite%-Offset2%+256
  Bite%=Bite%-256*INT(Bite%/256)
RETURN
FirstLine:
  DATA 118,27,244
OtherLines:
  DATA 248,36,246,249,18,247,250,81,248
  DATA 251,59,249,252,87,250,253,44,251
  DATA 254,211,252,255,66,253,5,132,142
  DATA 22,106,223,55,82,179,56,214,180
  DATA 57,164,181,0,0,252,0,0,252
  DATA 60,164,184,61,108,185,62,209,186
Modify:
  DATA &HD28E,&H4F25,&H1846,&HCF76,&H47CE


REM}|{ Required marker for end of listing!!!
'<<< Type into Basic and save on same drive, 
'<<< as Basic, as 'It', in Text  format.
SUB Rescue STATIC
CLEAR:Peekloc!=45000!
DIM Keep%(18)
PRINT:PRINT "Rescue engaged!"
'<<< Find location of {MERGE "It":} in memory
ScanMem:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>248 GOTO ScanMem
  Flag%=0:RESTORE Peekvals
  FOR I=1 TO 7
    READ J%:IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I)<>J% THEN Flag%=1
  NEXT I
  IF Flag%=1 AND Peekloc!<127*1024 GOTO ScanMem
Peekloc!=Peekloc!-4:Begin1!=Peekloc!:Begin2!=Peekloc!
Peekvals:
  DATA &H9E,&H20,&H22,&H49,&H74,&H22,&H3A
'<<< Recover decoded values and parameters
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS k$,2 AS 
  GET #1,1
  ID$=N$:Length%=CVI(I$)
  Type$=T$:Keep%(0)=CVI(L$)
  Kp$=k$:Pre%=CVI(B$)
CLOSE #1
KILL "Garbage Bag"
'<<< Write beginning of file
ID$=LEFT$(ID$,Length%)+".IMOK"
OPEN ID$ FOR OUTPUT AS #1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Pre%);
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+1));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(0));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+3));
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Keep%(I%)=VAL("&H"+MID$(Kp$,2*I%-1,2))
    PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(I%));
  NEXT I%
Peekloc!=Peekloc!+22:I%=0
'<<< Copy file until }|{ marker is reached, then
'<<< skip to rescue5 if Program is version 2.0
rescue1:
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+2)<>&HAF THEN GOTO rescue1
  Flag%=1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+3)<>ASC("}") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+4)<>ASC("|") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+5)<>ASC("{") THEN Flag%=0
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue1
PRINT #1,CHR$(0);CHR$(0);
IF Pre%>&HF7 GOTO rescue5
'<<< Make listing an Odd length
Begin1!=Peekloc!-Begin1!
Begin1!=Begin1!-1000*INT(Begin1!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin1!))=0 THEN PRINT #1,CHR$(0);
'<<< Find end of variable names using: TenZZZ...Z
'<<< This var MUST NOT appear anywhere else:
TenZZZZZZZZZZ=0
rescue3:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>ASC("Z") GOTO rescue3
  Flag%=1
  FOR I%=1 TO 9
    IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I%)<>ASC("Z") THEN Flag%=0
  NEXT I%
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue3
J=Peekloc!+10
'<<< Backtrack to start of variables list.
rescue4:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!-1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!-1)<>&H0 GOTO rescue4
J=J-Peekloc!-4
'<<< If total listing is odd, skip first position.
Begin2!=Peekloc!-Begin2!
Begin2!=Begin2!-1000*INT(Begin2!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin2!))=0 THEN Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
'<<< Print Variables table, EXCEPT: TenZ...ZZ
WHILE J>1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1:J=J-1
WEND
rescue5:
PRINT "Voil"+CHR$(136)+"! Rescue Completed!"
  CLOSE #1
  NAME ID$ AS ID$,Type$
PRINT "Now loading into memory."
PRINT "Recommend you first use"
PRINT "'Save As' to save file...";
BEEP:FOR I%=1 TO 20000:NEXT I%
LOAD ID$
END SUB
 

Community Search:
MacTech Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

Minecraft 302 - Popular sandbox building...
Minecraft allows players to build constructions out of textured cubes in a 3D procedurally generated world. Other activities in the game include exploration, gathering resources, crafting, and combat... Read more
FotoMagico 5.2b8 - Powerful slideshow cr...
FotoMagico lets you create professional slideshows from your photos and music with just a few, simple mouse clicks. It sports a very clean and intuitive yet powerful user interface. High image... Read more
TeamViewer 11.0.65452 - Establish remote...
TeamViewer gives you remote control of any computer or Mac over the Internet within seconds, or can be used for online meetings. Find out why more than 200 million users trust TeamViewer! Free for... Read more
Dropbox 9.4.49 - Cloud backup and synchr...
Dropbox is an application that creates a special Finder folder that automatically syncs online and between your computers. It allows you to both backup files and keep them up-to-date between systems... Read more
Geekbench 4.0.0 - Measure processor and...
Geekbench provides a comprehensive set of benchmarks engineered to quickly and accurately measure processor and memory performance. Designed to make benchmarks easy to run and easy to understand,... Read more
Nisus Writer Pro 2.1.5 - Multilingual wo...
Nisus Writer Pro is a powerful multilingual word processor, similar to its entry level products, but brings new features such as table of contents, indexing, bookmarks, widow and orphan control,... Read more
Default Folder X 5.0.6 - Enhances Open a...
Default Folder X attaches a toolbar to the right side of the Open and Save dialogs in any OS X-native application. The toolbar gives you fast access to various folders and commands. You just click on... Read more
Alfred 3.1 - Quick launcher for apps and...
Alfred is an award-winning productivity application for OS X. Alfred saves you time when you search for files online or on your Mac. Be more productive with hotkeys, keywords, and file actions at... Read more
MYStuff Pro 2.0.25 - Create inventories...
MYStuff Pro is the most flexible way to create detail-rich inventories for your home or small business. Add items to MYStuff by dragging and dropping existing information, uploading new images, or... Read more
OmniOutliner Pro 4.6 - Pro version of th...
OmniOutliner Pro is a flexible program for creating, collecting, and organizing information. Give your creativity a kick start by using an application that's actually designed to help you think. It's... Read more

Lifeline: Crisis Line (Games)
Lifeline: Crisis Line 1.0.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $2.99, Version: 1.0.0 (iTunes) Description: | Read more »
BLUK (Games)
BLUK 1.1 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $1.99, Version: 1.1 (iTunes) Description: ** ‘Upcoming Game of the Year’ Finalist at NGF Awards 2015 ** ** ‘Big Indie Pitch’ Nominee at Pocket Gamer Connects 2016... | Read more »
Six! Tips, tricks, and hints for beginne...
There's nothing pretentious about Six!, the latest release from Gram Games. As puzzlers go, it's so unassuming that it took me some time to even realize why it was called what it was. Somewhere, my high school geometry teacher is now sobbing... | Read more »
Mobius Final Fantasy: Multiplayer update...
Up until now, Mobius Final Fantasy has been about as single-player an experience as an RPG can be. Not only do you play solo, but you are literally one among a seemingly unending wave of faceless warriors on the road toward the same goal. [Read... | Read more »
Find out the story behind League of Ange...
If you’re looking for a new thrilling MMORPG to play with your friends then you’ll be excited to hear that there is a sequel to one of the most well known titles in the genre – namely League of Angels 2. With a brand new 3D engine offering... | Read more »
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Blazing...
I'm not sure if it's possible to say you are an anime fan but also never have seen one episode of Naruto. If it is, then I resemble that remark, and if not, I offer a hearty apology. [Read more] | Read more »
5 mobile games that let you explore spac...
No Man's Sky hasn't exactly turned out to be everything it was promised. Though its core concept of exploring an unimaginably vast universe of different planets is an intriguing one, the execution has left many PS4 and PC gamers feeling like they... | Read more »
Mummy madness in new action game Tomb He...
Hot on the tail of Bump Hero, ZPlay is giving gamers another reason to get screen bashing with a brand new release. Tomb Heroes is a challenging action game in which you battle enemies in various tombs around the world. You can select from nine... | Read more »
Siralim 2 (RPG / Roguelike) (Games)
Siralim 2 (RPG / Roguelike) 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Games Price: $4.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: Siralim 2 is an old-school monster catching RPG. Summon and customize hundreds of creatures to fight for you as... | Read more »
Clean Text (Productivity)
Clean Text 1.0 Device: iOS Universal Category: Productivity Price: $3.99, Version: 1.0 (iTunes) Description: | Read more »

Price Scanner via MacPrices.net

That Upgrade Itch; How Often Do You Upgrade Y...
I have a quandary to resolve as we head into what is typically a major Apple product upgrade season. My mid-2013 MacBook Air will be three years old and my iPad Air 2 will be two come late November.... Read more
Apple refurbished 12-inch iPad Pros available...
Apple has Certified Refurbished 12″ iPad Pros available for up to $160 off the cost of new iPads. An Apple one-year warranty is included with each model, and shipping is free: - 32GB 12″ iPad Pro... Read more
Tim Cook Posts Open Letter To The Apple Commu...
Apple Inc. CEO Tim Cook has posted an open letter commenting on the European Commission’s bizarre demand that Apple pay more than $14 billion in allegedly underpaid back taxes on its Irish... Read more
Streetwise Drivers Club App Now Features Open...
Streetwise Drivers Club, an app that rewards drivers with deals on everything from dining and gift cards to tires and insurance, has announced the launch of a new enhancement connecting app users... Read more
15-inch Retina MacBook Pros on sale for up to...
B&H Photo has 15″ Retina Apple MacBook Pros on sale for up to $200 off MSRP. Shipping is free, and B&H charges NY tax only: - 15″ 2.2GHz Retina MacBook Pro: $1799 $200 off MSRP - 15″ 2.5GHz... Read more
RESCUECOM 2016 Semi-Annual Computer Reliabili...
The beginning of a new school year is upon us again, in which students and parents have some very important choices to make, often including the purchase of a computer or tablet. Whether you are... Read more
VRS Design Damda Glide Series iPhone 7 and 7...
What makes the Damda Glide Series for the iPhone 7 and iPhone 7 Plus special? Case maker VRS Design says its Damda Glide Series is the first mobile case to incorporate a semi-automatic mechanism for... Read more
Apple refurbished iMacs available for up to $...
Apple has Certified Refurbished 2015 21″ & 27″ iMacs available for up to $350 off MSRP. Apple’s one-year warranty is standard, and shipping is free. The following models are available: - 21″ 3.... Read more
Clearance 2015 13-inch MacBook Airs available...
B&H Photo has clearance 2015 13″ MacBook Airs available for $350 off original MSRP. Shipping is free, and B&H charges NY sales tax only: - 13″ 1.6GHz/4GB/128GB MacBook Air (MJVE2LL/A): $829... Read more
Check Apple prices on any device with the iTr...
MacPrices is proud to offer readers a free iOS app (iPhones, iPads, & iPod touch) and Android app (Google Play and Amazon App Store) called iTracx, which allows you to glance at today’s lowest... Read more

Jobs Board

*Apple* Retail - Multiple Positions Norfolk,...
Job Description: Sales Specialist - Retail Customer Service and Sales Transform Apple Store visitors into loyal Apple customers. When customers enter the store, Read more
*Apple* Retail - Multiple Positions- Tampa,...
Job Description:SalesSpecialist - Retail Customer Service and SalesTransform Apple Store visitors into loyal Apple customers. When customers enter the store, Read more
SW Engineer *Apple* TV - Apple Inc. (United...
The Apple TV team is looking for excellent software engineers with experience in hardware, media management, media playback, content delivery and a passion for Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant - Apple (United...
Apple Solutions ConsultantJob Number: 51218534Pleasant Hill, California, United StatesPosted: Aug. 18, 2016Weekly Hours: 40.00Job SummaryAs an Apple Solutions Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant - Apple (United...
# Apple Solutions Consultant Job Number: 51218354 Fredericksburg, Virginia, United States Posted: Aug. 18, 2016 Weekly Hours: 40.00 **Job Summary** As an Apple Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.