TweetFollow Us on Twitter

Recovery
Volume Number:2
Issue Number:7
Column Tag:Special Projects

Recovering Protected Basic Programs

By DB Cooper, Seattle, WA

True Recovery at Last!

How many times have you saved what you thought was a completed MS Basic program to disk in protected mode, only to discover that was your only copy and now you need to make some changes? Recovering from Basic's protected option has been a hotly contested struggle between Basic programmers and the interpreter, which until now, has yielded very little in the way of a practical solution. In past issues of MacTutor, various attempts have been published, but each of these required that you do something to your program before you protected it. What if you didn't remember to do the special thing first? You were out of luck. Until now. After studying Mike Steiner's "Rescuit Program" in the September 1985 issue of MacTutor, I have invented a way to recover any protected Basic program after it is protected without any requirement on the author before he saved it. In otherwords, you can now unprotect any protected program without thinking about it ahead of time. Simply run this Basic program and your back in business! I accomplished this by writing the program below named 'Rescure(b)', which overwrites the encrypted code for: {Merge "it":'} at the front of the protected program. Then I set up a second program named 'It' which is merged to the protected program and then copies the program from memory to a file. This second step is based on Mike Steiner's article.

Version 2.1 Different

Unfortunately, this scheme didn't work with programs in the Microsoft Basic 2.1 Format, so I started to experiment. I determined that version 2.1 uses a seperate location in memory to store the names of the variables. I couldn't figure out how to find this table in memory directly, so instead I added a new variable "TenZZZZZZZZZZ" to the end of the table by defining it in the program, and had the routine search for ten Z's in a row. Then the program back tracks until it hits a binary zero, which defines the beginning and end of the variables table. (This method has worked with all the programs I have rescued, but I wouldn't bank on it always being successful.)

Cleaning up Garbage

At this point I ran into still another problem. The rescued program list still showed garbage in the variable and label names about 50% of the time. I scratched my head some more before I finally realized that the main listing must end with an odd number of characters (or even, when the first character is removed after the program has been loaded). I put in a counter to check for oddness.

After this final fix, the program seems to run quite well. When a rescue is completed, the rescued program must then be saved at once by the operator or the program rescued will not show the proper icon and the list window may show garbage when entered from the Desktop. (I still don't know the reason for the latter. ) At any rate, when 'Rescue(b)' has run, it leaves the rescued program loaded in memory, so you can simply do a "Save As" and your program will be fully recovered.

Ideas on the Encryption Used

The encryption method involves three steps; First, the binary value from each field is added to an offset in the range 0 to 255. If the sum is greater than 255, then 256 is subtracted so as to be in the proper range. Next, a mask in the same range is operated on the value using the logical XOR operand. Finally a second, different offset is subtracted from the result. The final binary code is truncated to the proper range and written to the file. (Note that, properly written, the same routine can be used to encode and decode the binary data.) Each position has its own offsets and masks which are calculated in some manner I couldn't determine, but these parameters are always the same at a given position, regardless of the program encrypted.

Since {Merge "It":'} is overwritten at the beginning of the file being rescued, it is best to use a copy of the same for the rescue. I added a separate, temporary file to store the values that were overwritten. These are later restored by the subroutine "Rescue" and the result is saved with the program code in the file: 'filename.IMOK'.

Using Rescue(b)

The programs work with files saved in both version 2.0 and 2.1 but must be run under the same version of BASIC. Files in version 2.0 are not saved properly when run under version 2.1 and presumably version 2.0 will not load version 2.1 files. If you have protected version 2.0 programs and don't have a backup of BASIC version 2.0, you're out of luck!

The program 'Rescue(b)' as listed below will rescue any Binary Basic programs. To rescue Decimal programs, change the 'MSBC' to 'MSBB' where indicated in the source code and save the modified Rescue program as a Decimal program file (ie: 'Rescue(d)'.) The second program listed below, called 'It', need only be written once and saved as a text file, but it must have the name "It" and both the 'Rescue' program and the 'It' program must reside on the default disk that has the Basic interpreter on it.

To use the program, make a copy of a Basic program and save it in protected mode. Then run the program 'Rescue(b)'. A standard file dialog box will come up and ask for the name of your protected program. Then the selected program will be loaded into memory, the 'It' text program will be read in and merged to the protected program, and the de-protection will take place (allow a minute or two for this, nothing will happen on the screen yet.) When done, another dialog box will come up indicating the process is done. At this point, the unprotected program will be in memory. Go to the File menu and do a "Save As" under a new file name, then quit Basic and try running and listing your new program. It should both run and list normally.

Well, that's about it. I have successfully rescued about a dozen different programs I previously protected, both Binary and Decimal, and in both version 2.0 and 2.1. It works properly on a skinny Mac, so presumably it will work on the bigger machines. The Program 'It' searches for the binary code for 'Merge "It":' in memory, so it shouldn't matter what size your Mac is.

Too bad the folks at Microsoft didn't employ a Password scheme to allow program recovery, then all of this wouldn't have been necessary! As a precaution against disgruntled vendors, I am publishing this article under a pen name. Don't try to find me, as my name suggests, I'm gone!

'<<< RESCUE PROTECTED MICROSOFT® BASIC FILES.
'<<< This program must be run under the same BASIC
'<<< type & version number as the file being recovered.
'<<< Keep the file named 'It' on the drive with basic. 
'<<< Open temporary file to store values
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS K$,2 AS B$
WINDOW 1,,(50,30)-(212,46),4
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
DIM Keep%(18)
'<<< Ask for protected Program to rescue.
PRINT "Select a file to rescue...";
ID$=FILES$(1,"MSBD")
'<<< (Use "MSBP" instead for decimal program.)
IF ID$="" THEN SYSTEM
WINDOW CLOSE 1
OPEN ID$ AS #2 LEN=2
FIELD #2,2 AS H$
'<<< Determine version and set type.
'<<< Decode length field of first Program line.
GET #2,1:Type$="MSBC"
Pre%=VAL("&H"+LEFT$(HEX$(CVI(H$)),2))+1
IF Pre%=247 OR Pre%=251 THEN Type$="MSBB"
RESTORE FirstLine
  GET #2,2
  Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),1,2))
  READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
Keep%(0)=Bite%
'<<< Decode and store positions 5-22 of Program
RESTORE OtherLines
Total%=Keep%(0):I%=2
WHILE I%<20
  Place%=INT(I%/2)+2
  GET #2,Place%
    Char%=2*I%-4*Place%+9
 Code%=VAL("&H"+MID$(RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4),Char%,2))
    READ Offset1%,Mask%,Offset2%
  GOSUB Cryptor
  Keep%(I%-1)=Bite%
    IF I%=Total% AND I%<14 THEN Total%=Total%+Bite%
  I%=I%+1
WEND
'<<< Write coded {MERGE "It":' } on Program
RESTORE Modify
FOR I%=1 TO 5
  READ Convert%
  LSET H$=MKI$(Convert%)
  PUT #2,I%+2
NEXT I%
'<<< Recode length of new first line
'<<< Note Offsets are reversed for recoding
RESTORE FirstLine:Code%=Total%
READ Offset2%,Mask%,Offset1%
GOSUB Cryptor
GET #2,2:A$=RIGHT$("00"+HEX$(CVI(H$)),4)
  MID$(A$,1,2)=RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Bite%),2)
  LSET H$=MKI$(VAL("&H"+A$))
  PUT #2,2
CLOSE #2
NAME ID$ AS ID$,"TEXT"
'<<< Save old values to temporary file
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Kp$=Kp$+RIGHT$("0"+HEX$(Keep%(I%)),2)
  NEXT I%
  LSET N$=ID$
  LSET I$=MKI$(LEN(ID$))
  LSET T$=Type$
  LSET L$=MKI$(Keep%(0))
  LSET K$=Kp$
  LSET B$=MKI$(Pre%)
PUT #1,1
CLOSE #1
'<<< Print message, then chain to Program.
'<<< The file 'It' will then be merged to
'<<< the end of the Program.
WINDOW 1,,(160,110)-(345,174),2
CALL TEXTFONT(0)
PRINT "Now merging the file 'It' to"
PRINT "'"+ID$+"'"
PRINT "Please enter 'Rescue' in the"
PRINT "Command Window...";
CHAIN ID$
'<<< Routine to code/decode protected file
Cryptor:
  Code%=Code%+Offset1%+256
  Code%=Code%-256*INT(Code%/256)
  Bite%=Code% XOR Mask%
  Bite%=Bite%-Offset2%+256
  Bite%=Bite%-256*INT(Bite%/256)
RETURN
FirstLine:
  DATA 118,27,244
OtherLines:
  DATA 248,36,246,249,18,247,250,81,248
  DATA 251,59,249,252,87,250,253,44,251
  DATA 254,211,252,255,66,253,5,132,142
  DATA 22,106,223,55,82,179,56,214,180
  DATA 57,164,181,0,0,252,0,0,252
  DATA 60,164,184,61,108,185,62,209,186
Modify:
  DATA &HD28E,&H4F25,&H1846,&HCF76,&H47CE


REM}|{ Required marker for end of listing!!!
'<<< Type into Basic and save on same drive, 
'<<< as Basic, as 'It', in Text  format.
SUB Rescue STATIC
CLEAR:Peekloc!=45000!
DIM Keep%(18)
PRINT:PRINT "Rescue engaged!"
'<<< Find location of {MERGE "It":} in memory
ScanMem:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>248 GOTO ScanMem
  Flag%=0:RESTORE Peekvals
  FOR I=1 TO 7
    READ J%:IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I)<>J% THEN Flag%=1
  NEXT I
  IF Flag%=1 AND Peekloc!<127*1024 GOTO ScanMem
Peekloc!=Peekloc!-4:Begin1!=Peekloc!:Begin2!=Peekloc!
Peekvals:
  DATA &H9E,&H20,&H22,&H49,&H74,&H22,&H3A
'<<< Recover decoded values and parameters
OPEN "Garbage Bag" AS #1 LEN=174
FIELD #1,128 AS N$,2 AS I$,4 AS T$,2 AS L$,36 AS k$,2 AS 
  GET #1,1
  ID$=N$:Length%=CVI(I$)
  Type$=T$:Keep%(0)=CVI(L$)
  Kp$=k$:Pre%=CVI(B$)
CLOSE #1
KILL "Garbage Bag"
'<<< Write beginning of file
ID$=LEFT$(ID$,Length%)+".IMOK"
OPEN ID$ FOR OUTPUT AS #1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Pre%);
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+1));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(0));
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!+3));
  FOR I%=1 TO 18
    Keep%(I%)=VAL("&H"+MID$(Kp$,2*I%-1,2))
    PRINT #1,CHR$(Keep%(I%));
  NEXT I%
Peekloc!=Peekloc!+22:I%=0
'<<< Copy file until }|{ marker is reached, then
'<<< skip to rescue5 if Program is version 2.0
rescue1:
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+2)<>&HAF THEN GOTO rescue1
  Flag%=1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+3)<>ASC("}") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+4)<>ASC("|") THEN Flag%=0
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!+5)<>ASC("{") THEN Flag%=0
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue1
PRINT #1,CHR$(0);CHR$(0);
IF Pre%>&HF7 GOTO rescue5
'<<< Make listing an Odd length
Begin1!=Peekloc!-Begin1!
Begin1!=Begin1!-1000*INT(Begin1!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin1!))=0 THEN PRINT #1,CHR$(0);
'<<< Find end of variable names using: TenZZZ...Z
'<<< This var MUST NOT appear anywhere else:
TenZZZZZZZZZZ=0
rescue3:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!)<>ASC("Z") GOTO rescue3
  Flag%=1
  FOR I%=1 TO 9
    IF PEEK(Peekloc!+I%)<>ASC("Z") THEN Flag%=0
  NEXT I%
IF Flag%=0 GOTO rescue3
J=Peekloc!+10
'<<< Backtrack to start of variables list.
rescue4:
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!-1
  IF PEEK(Peekloc!-1)<>&H0 GOTO rescue4
J=J-Peekloc!-4
'<<< If total listing is odd, skip first position.
Begin2!=Peekloc!-Begin2!
Begin2!=Begin2!-1000*INT(Begin2!/1000)
IF (1 AND INT(Begin2!))=0 THEN Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1
'<<< Print Variables table, EXCEPT: TenZ...ZZ
WHILE J>1
  PRINT #1,CHR$(PEEK(Peekloc!));
  Peekloc!=Peekloc!+1:J=J-1
WEND
rescue5:
PRINT "Voil"+CHR$(136)+"! Rescue Completed!"
  CLOSE #1
  NAME ID$ AS ID$,Type$
PRINT "Now loading into memory."
PRINT "Recommend you first use"
PRINT "'Save As' to save file...";
BEEP:FOR I%=1 TO 20000:NEXT I%
LOAD ID$
END SUB
 
AAPL
$524.94
Apple Inc.
+5.93
MSFT
$40.01
Microsoft Corpora
-0.39
GOOG
$536.10
Google Inc.
-20.44

MacTech Search:
Community Search:

Software Updates via MacUpdate

VMware Fusion 6.0.3 - Run Windows apps a...
VMware Fusion allows you to create a Virtual Machine on your Mac and run Windows (including Windows 8.1) and Windows software on your Mac. Run your favorite Windows applications alongside Mac... Read more
Tweetbot 1.5.1 - Popular iOS twitter cli...
Tweetbot is a full-featured OS X Twitter client with a lot of personality. Whether it's the meticulously-crafted interface, sounds and animation, or features like multiple timelines and column views... Read more
Mac DVDRipper Pro 4.1.7 - Copy, backup,...
Mac DVDRipper Pro is the DVD backup solution that lets you protect your DVDs from scratches, save your batteries by reading your movies from your hard disk, manage your collection with just a few... Read more
PDFpenPro 6.2 - Advanced PDF toolkit for...
PDFpenPro allows users to edit PDF's easily. Add text, images and signatures. Fill out PDF forms. Merge or split PDF documents. Reorder and delete pages. Even correct text and edit graphics! Create... Read more
PDFpen 6.2 - Edit and annotate PDFs with...
PDFpen allows users to easily edit PDF's. Add text, images and signatures. Fill out PDF forms. Merge or split PDF documents. Reorder and delete pages. Even correct text and edit graphics! Features... Read more
Monolingual 1.5.9 - Remove unwanted OS X...
Monolingual is a program for removing unnecesary language resources from OS X, in order to reclaim several hundred megabytes of disk space. It requires a 64-bit capable Intel-based Mac and at least... Read more
Maya 2015 - Professional 3D modeling and...
Maya is an award-winning software and powerful, integrated 3D modeling, animation, visual effects, and rendering solution. Because Maya is based on an open architecture, all your work can be scripted... Read more
Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty 1.1.1.180...
Download the patch by launching the Starcraft II game and downloading it through the Battle.net connection within the app. Starcraft II: Wings of Liberty is a strategy game played in real-time. You... Read more
Sibelius 7.5.0 - Music notation solution...
Sibelius is the world's best-selling music notation software for Mac. It is as intuitive to use as a pen, yet so powerful that it does most things in less than the blink of an eye. The demo includes... Read more
Typinator 5.9 - Speedy and reliable text...
Typinator turbo-charges your typing productivity. Type a little. Typinator does the rest. We've all faced projects that require repetitive typing tasks. With Typinator, you can store commonly used... Read more

Latest Forum Discussions

See All

This Week at 148Apps: April 14-18, 2014
Spring Into Our App Reviews   | Read more »
Have a Special Dead Trigger 2 Easter Bas...
Have a Special Dead Trigger 2 Easter Basket Full of Goodies, Courtesy of Madfinger Games Posted by Rob Rich on April 18th, 2014 [ permalink ] Dead Trigger 2 | Read more »
Almost All of Playdek’s Library is on Sa...
Almost All of Playdek’s Library is on Sale Right Now, and You Should Check it Out Posted by Rob Rich on April 18th, 2014 [ permalink ] Playdek has released quite a few great iOS ports of board and card games over the years, and now most of them... | Read more »
Zynga Launches Brand New Farmville Exper...
Zynga Launches Brand New Farmville Experience with Farmville 2: Country Escape Posted by Tre Lawrence on April 18th, 2014 [ permalink ] | Read more »
David. Review
David. Review By Cata Modorcea on April 18th, 2014 Our Rating: :: MINIMALISTIC IN A DIFFERENT WAYUniversal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad David is a minimalistic game wrapped inside of a soothing atmosphere in which the hero... | Read more »
Eyefi Unveils New Eyefi Cloud Service Th...
Eyefi Unveils New Eyefi Cloud Service That Allows Users to Share Media Across Personal Devices Posted by Tre Lawrence on April 18th, 2014 [ permalink ] | Read more »
Tales from the Dragon Mountain: The Lair...
Tales from the Dragon Mountain: The Lair Review By Jennifer Allen on April 18th, 2014 Our Rating: :: STEADY ADVENTURINGiPad Only App - Designed for the iPad Treading a safe path, Tales from the Dragon Mountain: The Lair is a... | Read more »
Yahoo Updates Flickr App with Advanced E...
Yahoo Updates Flickr App with Advanced Editing Features and More Posted by Tre Lawrence on April 18th, 2014 [ permalink ] | Read more »
My Incredible Body - A Kid's App to...
My Incredible Body - A Kid's App to Learn about the Human Body 1.1.00 Device: iOS Universal Category: Education Price: $2.99, Version: 1.1.00 (iTunes) Description: Wouldn’t it be cool to look inside yourself and see what was going on... | Read more »
Trials Frontier Review
Trials Frontier Review By Carter Dotson on April 18th, 2014 Our Rating: :: A ROUGH LANDINGUniversal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad Trials Frontier finally brings the famed stunt racing franchise to mobile, but how much does its... | Read more »

Price Scanner via MacPrices.net

Deal Alert! 13-inch MacBook Pro on sale for $...
Best Buy has the 13″ 2.5GHz MacBook Pro on sale for $999.99 on their online store. Choose free shipping or free instant local store pickup (if available). Their price is $200 off MSRP. Price is valid... Read more
Free HopTo 2.2 Helps Enhance Your Productivit...
The HopTo app helps you do more on your iPad by providing more and easier adaccess to files and documents. Version 2.2 adds Egnyte and HopTo’s Mac OSX File Connector. If you already have the hopTo... Read more
National Distracted Driving Awareness Month:...
As the country recognizes National Distracted Driving Awareness Month, Sprint is reminding wireless consumers to focus on driving while behind the wheel, to not text or email while driving, and to... Read more
13-inch 2.4GHz Retina MacBook Pro available f...
Abt has the 13″ 2.4GHz 128GB Retina MacBook Pro available for $1229 including free shipping. Their price is $70 off MSRP. Read more
iMacs on sale for up to $160 off MSRP this we...
Best Buy has iMacs on sale for up to $160 off MSRP for a limited time. Choose free home shipping or free instant local store pickup (if available). Prices are valid for online orders only, in-store... Read more
iPad Airs on sale this weekend for up to $100...
Best Buy has WiFi iPad Airs on sale for $50 off MSRP and WiFi + Cellular iPad Airs on sale for $100 off MSRP on their online store for a limited time, with prices now starting at $449. Choose free... Read more
Apple restocks refurbished Mac minis starting...
The Apple Store has restocked Apple Certified Refurbished Mac minis for up to $150 off the cost of new models. Apple’s one-year warranty is included with each mini, and shipping is free: - 2.5GHz Mac... Read more
Hyundai Brings Apple CarPlay To The 2015 Sona...
Hyundai Motor America has announced it will bring Apple CarPlay functionality to the 2015 Sonata. CarPlay is pitched as a smarter, safer and easier way to use iPhone in the car and gives iPhone users... Read more
Updated iPads Coming Sooner Than We Had Thoug...
MacRumors, cites KGI securities analyst Ming Chi Kuo, well-respected as an Apple product prognisticator, saying that Apple will introduce an upgraded iPad Air and iPad mini in 2014/Q3, meaning the... Read more
Toshiba Unveils New High And Low End Laptop M...
Toshiba has announced new laptop models covering both the high-end and low-end of the notebook computer spectrum. Toshiba 4K Ultra HD Laptop Toshiba’s new Satellite P55t features one of the world’s... Read more

Jobs Board

Position Opening at *Apple* - Apple (United...
…customers purchase our products, you're the one who helps them get more out of their new Apple technology. Your day in the Apple Store is filled with a range of Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant (ASC) - Apple (...
**Job Summary** The ASC is an Apple employee who serves as an Apple brand ambassador and influencer in a Reseller's store. The ASC's role is to grow Apple Read more
*Apple* Inc. Research Data Specialist - Appl...
…of Worldwide Market Research & Intelligence. The team is responsible for conducting Apple branded consumer market research. It is also responsible for analyzing data Read more
*Apple* Automotive Parts Department position...
Apple Automotive is one of the fastest growing dealer…and it shows. Consider making the switch to the Apple Automotive Group today! At Apple Automotive, we Read more
*Apple* Solutions Consultant (ASC) - Apple (...
**Job Summary** The ASC is an Apple employee who serves as an Apple brand ambassador and influencer in a Reseller's store. The ASC's role is to grow Apple Read more
All contents are Copyright 1984-2011 by Xplain Corporation. All rights reserved. Theme designed by Icreon.